United States › California › Garden Farms CITY · 2010 ACS
Garden Farms California · 386 residents · 1.09 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Garden Farms is home to 386 people in California. Median home value sits at $601,800. Households here earn about 76% more than in California as a whole. At a median age of 45.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median household income runs $107,122, well clear of the $52,703 US median. The poverty rate is 0.0%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 43.8 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
220 283 345 407 470 2010 2020 2024 Garden Farms Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $107,122
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $111,360 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $61,822 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 76.3% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 16.7% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.465 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$601,800
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $629,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 100.0% in 2011
30.2% rent
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.48 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 56.3% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 5.6 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 100%(335)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 87.3%(337)
Hispanic / Latino 10.4%(40)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 2 more ancestry groups with data vs 43.6% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 13.2% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 26.4 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 42.1% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 20.2% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 37.7% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 14.1% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 13.6% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 24.6% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 4.9% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 83.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 96.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Garden Farms Head to head
Compare Garden Farms to nearby cities GARDEN FARMS VS
Atascadero
Income $91,429 −15%
Home value $716,500 +19%
Population 29,464 +12126%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARDEN FARMS VS
San Luis Obispo
Income $73,685 −31%
Home value $935,100 +55%
Population 50,636 +20911%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARDEN FARMS VS
Templeton
Income $117,063 +9%
Home value $810,400 +35%
Population 9,580 +3875%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARDEN FARMS VS
Los Osos
Income $108,932 +2%
Home value $805,800 +34%
Population 14,166 +5778%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Garden Farms, California? Garden Farms, California has about 386 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Garden Farms, California? The typical household in Garden Farms, California earns about $107,122 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Garden Farms, California expensive? In Garden Farms, California, the median home is worth about $601,800.
How educated are people in Garden Farms, California? About 38.5% of adults age 25 and over in Garden Farms, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Garden Farms, California? About 0.0% of people in Garden Farms, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here