United States › California › Farmersville CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Farmersville California · 8,737 residents · 2.26 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 8,737 people, Farmersville is a city in California. The median age is 24.3, younger than the US median of 35.2. 2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. 30.7% of people here live below the federal poverty line. Households here earn about 42% less than in California as a whole. 2,502 more people live here than in 1990.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 24.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
2% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 25.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 8K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Farmersville Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $27,682
+23%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $17,029 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $5,858 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 35.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$77,600
+20%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $49,100 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$472
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $367 in 1990
US average: $602
from 63.8% in 1990
32.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 57%(3,551)
Hispanic / Latino 58.5%(3,650)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 25.1%(2,194)
Hispanic / Latino 72%(6,292)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 3.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 35.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 0.3% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.0 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 37.4%(1,116)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 23.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 21.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 4.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 63.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 25.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 69.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.4%(11)
Gulf War (1990s) 47.2%(50)
Share of the 106 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Farmersville Head to head
Compare Farmersville to nearby cities FARMERSVILLE VS
Exeter
Income $75,769 +174%
Home value $307,600 +296%
Population 10,122 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FARMERSVILLE VS
Visalia
Income $81,989 +196%
Home value $371,500 +379%
Population 146,541 +1319%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FARMERSVILLE VS
Lindsay
Income $53,201 +92%
Home value $286,400 +269%
Population 12,578 +22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FARMERSVILLE VS
Woodlake
Income $46,266 +67%
Home value $300,200 +287%
Population 8,073 −22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Farmersville, California? Farmersville, California has about 8,737 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Farmersville, California? The typical household in Farmersville, California earns about $27,682 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Farmersville, California expensive? In Farmersville, California, the median home is worth about $77,600, and the typical rent is about $472 a month.
How educated are people in Farmersville, California? About 2.0% of adults age 25 and over in Farmersville, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Farmersville, California? About 30.7% of people in Farmersville, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Farmersville, California grown since 1990? Yes, Farmersville, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,502 residents, a change of about 40 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here