United States › California › Castella CITY · 2020 ACS
Castella California · 214 residents · 1.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Castella is home to 214 people in California. The median age is 53.5, about 15 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. Getting to work takes 46 minutes on average. Households here earn about 50% less than in California as a whole. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 53.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 64.7 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
196 221 246 270 295 2020 2024 Castella Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,464
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $47,500 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $34,258 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 16.1% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 20.5% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 6.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Education & health services 3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$253,600
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $235,300 in 2021
US average: $265,253
$770
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $713 in 2021
US average: $1,124
vs 74.6% in 2021
30.1% rent
vs 1.78 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 5.0 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 89%(187)
Hispanic / Latino 6.2%(13)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 85%(182)
Hispanic / Latino 7.5%(16)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data vs 16.9% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 92.6% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 12.2% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 45.3 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 82.8% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 9.9% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 36.6% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 26.6% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 3.8% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 8.6% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 8.6% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.1%(3)
Share of the 42 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Castella Head to head
Compare Castella to nearby cities CASTELLA VS
Shasta Lake
Income $67,401 +71%
Home value $294,400 +16%
Population 10,208 +4904%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASTELLA VS
Redding
Income $70,466 +79%
Home value $382,300 +51%
Population 94,092 +46024%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASTELLA VS
Anderson
Income $47,375 +20%
Home value $283,000 +12%
Population 11,131 +5356%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CASTELLA VS
Red Bluff
Income $51,529 +31%
Home value $299,900 +18%
Population 14,404 +6961%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Castella, California? Castella, California has about 214 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Castella, California? The typical household in Castella, California earns about $39,464 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Castella, California expensive? In Castella, California, the median home is worth about $253,600, and the typical rent is about $770 a month.
How educated are people in Castella, California? About 13.9% of adults age 25 and over in Castella, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Castella, California? About 23.0% of people in Castella, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here