CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Butte Valley

California · 899 residents · 18.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Chico metro area
Compare
The short version

Butte Valley is a city of 899 people in California. The median age is 46.3, about 9 years above the US median. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. This is an unusually credentialed place: 44% of adults have a four-year degree. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $353,800.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.3
US median: 37.2
More educated
44% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

899
−6%vs 2011
vs 954 in 2011
2010 – 2024
46.3
+22%vs 2011
vs 37.9 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
18.3 sq mi
Population, 20102024
4396167939691K201020202024Butte Valley
20241K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 55.8%(52)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 95.5%(49)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 146%(54)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196.6%(59)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.1%(55)
US avg: 7%
25 to 347.1%(64)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4411%(99)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5421.6%(194)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6417%(153)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 748.5%(76)
US avg: 7%
75 to 843.6%(32)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over1.3%(12)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$74,063
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $69,659 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$31,290
+10%vs 2011
vs $28,426 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
48.8%
−0.8 ptsvs 2011
vs 49.6% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
14.8%
+0.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 14.5% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.364
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.365 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Other services13.4%
US avg: 7%
Public administration13.4%
US avg: 4.9%
Finance & insurance8.1%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical8.1%
US avg: 4.2%
Wholesale trade5%
US avg: 7.2%
Arts, entertainment, food5%
US avg: 2.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4.5%
US avg: 1.9%
Construction4.5%
US avg: 1.4%
Information2.4%
US avg: 11.5%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10.9%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 3.1%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$353,800
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $333,000 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
85.3%
−11.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 96.9% in 2011
14.7% rent
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.57 people
−4%vs 2011
vs 2.67 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
27.5%
−2.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 29.5% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
4.8
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 4.8 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic89.5%(854)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino10.5%(100)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic83.3%(749)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino9.9%(89)
Asian1%(9)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican5.7%(54)
Ancestry
Scotch-Irish13.1%(124)
German12%(114)
English8.4%(80)
American8.2%(78)
Scottish5.8%(55)
Italian5.2%(49)
Danish4.1%(39)
Swedish4.1%(39)
Irish4%(38)
Dutch3.5%(33)
French1.9%(18)
Lithuanian1.4%(13)
Section 05

Education

43.6%
+1.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 42.0% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 100.0% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
21.9%
−1.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 22.9% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

32.1 min
+19%vs 2011
vs 27.1 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
82.9%
−4.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 87.6% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
9.5%
+1.4 ptsvs 2011
vs 8.1% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
7.6%
+3.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 4.3% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

39.6%
−0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 40.1% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
52.3%
+0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 51.8% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

38.9%
+1.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 37.8% in 2011
61.1%
−1.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 62.2% in 2011
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
9.7%
−2.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 12.3% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married35.8%(124)
Married64.2%(222)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced0%(0)
Women 15+
Never married26.7%(144)
Married36.9%(199)
Widowed7.8%(42)
Divorced28.6%(154)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

10.4%
+3.1 ptssince 2013
from 7.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
13.3%
−40.2 ptssince 2020
from 53.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
34.8%
−8.5 ptssince 2020
from 43.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
34.4%
−10.2 ptssince 2020
from 44.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
32.2%
+13.8 ptssince 2020
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.3%
−4.4 ptssince 2020
from 4.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
47.3%
−43.6 ptssince 2020
from 90.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
61.7%
+12.0 ptssince 2020
from 49.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era100%(5)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 5 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Butte Valley

Head to head

Compare Butte Valley to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Butte Valley, California?

Butte Valley, California has about 899 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Butte Valley, California?

The typical household in Butte Valley, California earns about $74,063 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Butte Valley, California expensive?

In Butte Valley, California, the median home is worth about $353,800.

How educated are people in Butte Valley, California?

About 43.6% of adults age 25 and over in Butte Valley, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Butte Valley, California?

About 14.8% of people in Butte Valley, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Butte Valley, California (2010): demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy