United States › California › Benbow CITY · 2010 ACS
Benbow California · 321 residents · 4.88 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Benbow is a city of 321 people in California. The typical home is worth $571,700. The median age is 46.2, about 9 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of residents. 79% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 56.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
86 183 280 377 474 2010 2020 2024 Benbow Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,850
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $54,250 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $34,072 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 23.6% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.314 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.7%
Education & health services 8.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$571,700
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $589,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 68.6% in 2011
20.7% rent
vs 29.0% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 2.17 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 10.9 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 91.8%(381)
Hispanic / Latino 8.2%(34)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 87.5%(281)
Hispanic / Latino 7.8%(25)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data vs 13.5% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 98.6% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 9.7% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 18.6 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 76.2% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 5.6% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 18.3% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 11.6% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 54.4% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 7.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 21.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 34.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 48.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 28.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 77.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 4 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Benbow Head to head
Compare Benbow to nearby cities BENBOW VS
Fortuna
Income $62,289 +10%
Home value $379,700 −34%
Population 12,003 +3698%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENBOW VS
Eureka
Income $57,662 +1%
Home value $404,500 −29%
Population 25,304 +7908%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENBOW VS
Arcata
Income $46,713 −18%
Home value $484,600 −15%
Population 19,047 +5928%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BENBOW VS
McKinleyville
Income $73,327 +29%
Home value $457,600 −20%
Population 17,113 +5316%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Benbow, California? Benbow, California has about 321 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Benbow, California? The typical household in Benbow, California earns about $56,850 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Benbow, California expensive? In Benbow, California, the median home is worth about $571,700.
How educated are people in Benbow, California? About 10.3% of adults age 25 and over in Benbow, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Benbow, California? About 0.0% of people in Benbow, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here