United States › Arizona › Mountain View Ranches CITY · 2020 ACS
Mountain View Ranches Arizona · 1,508 residents · 4.92 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mountain View Ranches is home to 1,508 people in Arizona. At a median age of 45.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. 73% were living in the same home a year earlier. The poverty rate is 3.8%, under the national 12.8%. Median home value sits at $367,800.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 44.4 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 2K 2K 2020 2024 Mountain View Ranches Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,235
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $68,958 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $42,442 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 47.9% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 2.9% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Education & health services 3.4%
Public administration 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$367,800
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $357,000 in 2021
US average: $265,253
vs 96.8% in 2021
19.3% rent
vs 2.70 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 5.2 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 65.1%(1,039)
Hispanic / Latino 6.5%(103)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 71.4%(1,076)
Hispanic / Latino 13.9%(210)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data vs 27.9% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 82.3% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 16.1% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 25.3 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 78.4% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 2.4% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 5.2% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 57.7% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 42.5% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 6.8% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 9.5% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 9.5% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.1%(28)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.1%(28)
Share of the 116 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mountain View Ranches Head to head
Compare Mountain View Ranches to nearby cities MOUNTAIN VIEW RANCHES VS
Flagstaff
Income $71,512 +13%
Home value $552,900 +50%
Population 77,260 +3794%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN VIEW RANCHES VS
Sedona
Income $73,738 +17%
Home value $786,800 +114%
Population 9,619 +385%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN VIEW RANCHES VS
Cottonwood
Income $48,448 −23%
Home value $324,100 −12%
Population 12,709 +541%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN VIEW RANCHES VS
Winslow
Income $58,346 −8%
Home value $167,600 −54%
Population 8,464 +327%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mountain View Ranches, Arizona? Mountain View Ranches, Arizona has about 1,508 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mountain View Ranches, Arizona? The typical household in Mountain View Ranches, Arizona earns about $63,235 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mountain View Ranches, Arizona expensive? In Mountain View Ranches, Arizona, the median home is worth about $367,800, and the typical rent is about $993 a month.
How educated are people in Mountain View Ranches, Arizona? About 26.4% of adults age 25 and over in Mountain View Ranches, Arizona hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mountain View Ranches, Arizona? About 3.8% of people in Mountain View Ranches, Arizona live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here