CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 62 SHOWN OF 62

Most unemployed people, New York counties

New York counties with the most unemployed people in the civilian labor force, as of the 2024 American Community Survey. Ranked by number of people, not the unemployment rate. This list covers the 62 counties in New York that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 62 is 2,220. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Allegany County, NY, up 13 places to #38.

SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Most unemployed people by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPUNEMPLOYED RESIDENTSVS 2020
01Kings County, NYNY2,653,963107,125+26%
02Queens County, NYNY2,358,18287,810+24%
03Bronx County, NYNY1,406,33272,776+10%
04New York County, NYNY1,664,86271,989+33%
05Suffolk County, NYNY1,546,09038,849+8%
06Nassau County, NYNY1,398,93935,209+19%
07Westchester County, NYNY1,015,74332,055+9%
08Erie County, NYNY946,74123,746+5%
09Monroe County, NYNY750,50619,340−6%
10▲1Richmond County, NYNY501,29013,361+18%
11▼1Onondaga County, NYNY466,58412,394−8%
12Orange County, NYNY417,66910,694+20%
13Rockland County, NYNY357,3978,832+5%
14Albany County, NYNY321,2258,549+12%
15Dutchess County, NYNY300,7088,254+8%
16Broome County, NYNY195,7366,629−4%
17Niagara County, NYNY208,9126,280+14%
18▲2Oneida County, NYNY226,3924,976+5%
19Ulster County, NYNY183,3304,8840%
20▼2Schenectady County, NYNY162,5814,711−14%
21Rensselaer County, NYNY160,5104,478+3%
22Saratoga County, NYNY241,3434,217+4%
23Oswego County, NYNY118,5694,029+5%
24▲1Chautauqua County, NYNY124,1263,390+5%
25▲6Tompkins County, NYNY104,0472,964+37%
26▲1Jefferson County, NYNY111,5402,833+8%
27▼1Steuben County, NYNY91,8552,622−1%
28▼4St. Lawrence County, NYNY105,4882,488−24%
29▲1Chemung County, NYNY80,4152,364+1%
30▼1Putnam County, NYNY99,0282,315−6%
31▼3Sullivan County, NYNY80,5862,220−14%
32Ontario County, NYNY113,1302,116+5%
33▲5Otsego County, NYNY60,5891,833+8%
34▼1Cattaraugus County, NYNY75,3901,690−15%
35▲1Columbia County, NYNY60,1681,653−6%
36▲1Clinton County, NYNY78,1381,549−9%
37▲11Livingston County, NYNY61,4381,522+24%
38▲13Allegany County, NYNY46,8001,492+38%
39Wayne County, NYNY91,2501,487−12%
40Washington County, NYNY59,3531,483−11%
41▲4Warren County, NYNY65,0201,438+5%
42▼1Chenango County, NYNY45,7151,414−6%
43▼8Cayuga County, NYNY74,3651,375−24%
44▲2Madison County, NYNY67,1201,372+1%
45▲4Genesee County, NYNY58,4161,349+12%
46▲8Delaware County, NYNY44,3051,322+49%
47Tioga County, NYNY47,4531,270−6%
48▼14Herkimer County, NYNY59,2191,250−34%
49▼6Montgomery County, NYNY50,0461,140−19%
50▼6Cortland County, NYNY45,8501,113−21%
51▼1Orleans County, NYNY39,825957−14%
52▲5Greene County, NYNY47,238895+11%
53▼1Fulton County, NYNY52,216889−14%
54▼12Franklin County, NYNY46,500794−46%
55Essex County, NYNY36,438704−16%
56Schoharie County, NYNY30,176703−14%
57▲1Seneca County, NYNY32,883685+12%
58▼5Wyoming County, NYNY39,741668−27%
59Lewis County, NYNY26,479642+5%
60Schuyler County, NYNY16,924550+11%
61Yates County, NYNY24,547337−23%
62Hamilton County, NYNY5,006100+127%
SHOWING 1–62 OF 62

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES