CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 34 SHOWN OF 34

Longest commutes, Maine cities · 2020

Maine cities ranked by mean travel time to work (2020 ACS). This list covers the 34 cities in Maine that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 34 is 20.8.

Flip the list · Shortest commutes, US cities →
Longest commutes by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPAVERAGE COMMUTEVS 2000
01North Windham, MEME5,41729.3+65%
02Sanford, MEME22,66328.3+76%
03Old Orchard Beach, MEME9,24426.8+87%
04Gorham, MEME7,59326.1+76%
05Gardiner, MEME6,20625.6+54%
06Saco, MEME21,15924.5+80%
07Biddeford, MEME22,39923.5+60%
08Kennebunk, MEME6,22123.2+41%
09Auburn, MEME25,44122.9+54%
10Skowhegan, MEME6,66222.5+35%
11Westbrook, MEME21,56522.4+98%
12Topsham, MEME7,27122.4+73%
13Yarmouth, MEME6,28922.1+60%
14Kittery, MEME5,11021.8+68%
15Brunswick, MEME17,65221.0+67%
16Oak Hill, MEME5,63120.9–
17Ellsworth, MEME8,86220.8+27%
18Old, MEME7,58920.2+91%
19Lewiston, MEME38,86620.2+48%
20Portland, MEME69,91119.7+59%
21Hampden, MEME5,16119.6+59%
22Winslow, MEME5,87319.1+17%
23Bath, MEME8,83519.0+61%
24Augusta, MEME19,15518.6+44%
25South Portland, MEME27,00718.0+62%
26Belfast, MEME6,98817.0+12%
27Bangor, MEME32,51816.9+53%
28Waterville, MEME17,57916.9+22%
29Orono, MEME11,15116.6+52%
30Caribou, MEME7,32116.2+40%
31Houlton, MEME5,08215.2+44%
32Brewer, MEME9,63614.9+23%
33Rockland, MEME7,14214.9+32%
34Presque Isle, MEME8,69414.3+44%
SHOWING 1–34 OF 34

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS