CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 15 SHOWN OF 15

Least affordable housing, Arizona counties · 2020

Arizona counties ranked by the CensusEasy Afford Score, median home value divided by median household income (2020 ACS). A higher score means a home costs more years of local income. This list covers the 15 counties in Arizona that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 15 is 3.3.

Flip the list · Most affordable housing, US counties →
Least affordable housing by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPAFFORD SCOREVS 1990
01Yavapai County, AZAZ252,5525.1+33%
02Coconino County, AZAZ144,3685.1+60%
03Maricopa County, AZAZ4,689,5584.1+49%
04Gila County, AZAZ53,8013.7+33%
05Santa Cruz County, AZAZ50,0203.7+14%
06Pima County, AZAZ1,074,6853.6+20%
07Mohave County, AZAZ228,1023.6+16%
08Pinal County, AZAZ539,3803.3+31%
09Navajo County, AZAZ109,9463.1+19%
10Cochise County, AZAZ126,3322.9+9%
11Yuma County, AZAZ224,4492.9+6%
12Graham County, AZAZ40,1572.6−3%
13La Paz County, AZAZ16,7112.4−29%
14Apache County, AZAZ64,4451.8+55%
15Greenlee County, AZAZ9,3121.4−7%
SHOWING 1–15 OF 15

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS