CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 161 SHOWN OF 161

Largest Portuguese population, Washington cities · 2020

Washington cities ranked by the number of residents who are Portuguese ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 161 cities in Washington that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 161 is 56.

Portuguese Americans: full group profile →
WashingtonAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Portuguese population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPORTUGUESE POPULATIONVS 2010
01Seattle, WAWA784,7772,444+34%
02Tacoma, WAWA229,816718+12%
03Lakewood, WAWA62,755662+106%
04Vancouver, WAWA199,698656+2%
05Renton, WAWA104,975607+110%
06Spokane, WAWA230,783605−16%
07Kirkland, WAWA97,410523+104%
08Bellingham, WAWA96,395445+42%
09Artondale, WAWA14,073421–
10Federal Way, WAWA99,729417+13%
11Spokane Valley, WAWA108,405401+54%
12South Hill, WAWA68,025393+162%
13Bryn Mawr-Skyway, WAWA17,638372–
14Bellevue, WAWA154,193371+92%
15Bainbridge Island, WAWA24,691359+178%
16Kent, WAWA134,871324+70%
17Puyallup, WAWA42,682320+214%
18Bonney Lake, WAWA22,139285+2750%
19Kennewick, WAWA88,366246+120%
20Yakima, WAWA97,458239−8%
21Everett, WAWA113,567238+13%
22Port Townsend, WAWA10,678210+740%
23Spanaway, WAWA34,019204+300%
24Five Corners, WAWA21,194186+92%
25Pullman, WAWA33,756176+7%
26Sammamish, WAWA66,110173−20%
27Olympia, WAWA56,724171−22%
28Burien, WAWA51,859167−12%
29Oak Harbor, WAWA24,083158+35%
30Edmonds, WAWA42,748157+18%
31Mukilteo, WAWA21,239151+344%
32Lynnwood, WAWA42,132146+274%
33Mill Creek East, WAWA25,453140+9%
34Lacey, WAWA58,833129+130%
35Hoquiam, WAWA8,710127+108%
36Walla Walla, WAWA34,058126+43%
37Richland, WAWA65,2581250%
38Bremerton, WAWA45,482123−58%
39Ellensburg, WAWA21,308119+272%
40Longview, WAWA38,362117−59%
41White Center, WAWA14,886117+457%
42Woodinville, WAWA14,548115+379%
43Camano, WAWA17,303113–
44Port Angeles, WAWA20,146110+93%
45Monroe, WAWA20,025106+212%
46Poulsbo, WAWA12,749105+110%
47Lake Forest Park, WAWA13,191104+142%
48West Richland, WAWA19,257103+415%
49Marysville, WAWA77,686102−64%
50Centralia, WAWA19,375100+41%
51College Place, WAWA9,92399+395%
52Orchards, WAWA29,43899−12%
53Wenatchee, WAWA35,54798−41%
55Hazel Dell, WAWA23,23793+121%
56Stanwood, WAWA9,42193–
57Frederickson, WAWA25,38389+134%
58Camas, WAWA27,74988+31%
59Shoreline, WAWA66,54288−48%
60Cottage Lake, WAWA22,51885+227%
61Mount Vernon, WAWA35,19382−16%
62Parkland, WAWA38,74280+25%
63Graham, WAWA35,07979−44%
64Summit, WAWA8,79178+609%
65Issaquah, WAWA39,42376+17%
66Tracyton, WAWA6,13776−10%
67Maplewood, WAWA5,80374+85%
68Pasco, WAWA82,84874−10%
69Redmond, WAWA82,50671−60%
70Auburn, WAWA86,30169−48%
71Edgewood, WAWA13,54868–
72Shelton, WAWA10,92165+41%
73Bothell, WAWA52,19964−51%
74Des Moines, WAWA33,03264−28%
75Woodland, WAWA6,61164+237%
76Moses Lake, WAWA27,46963−20%
77Sudden Valley, WAWA6,08462–
78Silverdale, WAWA20,68559−9%
79Mercer Island, WAWA25,42258−33%
80Battle Ground, WAWA23,51356−67%
81East Wenatchee, WAWA14,41456+273%
82Silver Firs, WAWA22,30656−15%
83Airway Heights, WAWA11,81151–
84Sequim, WAWA8,21550−17%
85Martha Lake, WAWA22,63449–
86Pacific, WAWA7,05649+113%
87Snohomish, WAWA10,71949+40%
88Tukwila, WAWA22,00348–
89Barberton, WAWA8,66847–
90Washougal, WAWA18,02847−54%
91Anacortes, WAWA18,08046−50%
93Mill Creek, WAWA20,90245+45%
94Enumclaw, WAWA13,17244+38%
95Tumwater, WAWA28,01044−78%
96Lake Tapps, WAWA12,79842−24%
97Yelm, WAWA12,04342–
98University Place, WAWA35,47941−31%
99Burlington, WAWA11,35640+264%
100Eastmont, WAWA23,72140−25%
101Blaine, WAWA6,47536+140%
102Country Homes, WAWA6,19835−26%
103Lake Shore, WAWA6,97835–
104Black Diamond, WAWA6,97834–
105Kenmore, WAWA24,24932–
106Fircrest, WAWA6,95931–
107Sumner, WAWA10,87131−69%
108Covington, WAWA21,49630−59%
110Maltby, WAWA10,91030−23%
111Fife, WAWA11,06129+625%
112Hobart, WAWA6,55229–
113Lake Stevens, WAWA42,09129−84%
114Snoqualmie, WAWA13,64029+164%
115Birch Bay, WAWA10,83728−22%
116Colville, WAWA5,11628–
117Hockinson, WAWA6,15027−44%
118Orting, WAWA8,88426−26%
119Salmon Creek, WAWA20,01726−81%
120Kelso, WAWA12,80125–
121Ridgefield, WAWA16,13225−46%
122Port Orchard, WAWA19,83924−57%
123Mount Vista, WAWA10,76423–
124Bangor Base, WAWA6,11222+100%
125Lake Goodwin, WAWA5,53622–
126North Lynnwood, WAWA23,33922+5%
127Aberdeen, WAWA17,08821–
128Mountlake Terrace, WAWA25,43021−36%
129Bothell East, WAWA14,57818−65%
130Elk Plain, WAWA14,27618−28%
132Terrace Heights, WAWA10,04118–
133Ocean Shores, WAWA7,89217−39%
134SeaTac, WAWA34,57817−56%
135Chehalis, WAWA7,76416–
136Connell, WAWA5,08016–
137Milton, WAWA8,91116+129%
138Prairie Ridge, WAWA12,07416−91%
139Lakeland North, WAWA15,95014−52%
140Manchester, WAWA5,95614−55%
141Fort Lewis, WAWA15,16712−79%
142Sedro-Woolley, WAWA13,30812−29%
143Mead, WAWA6,89311–
144Summit View, WAWA8,48011−56%
145Brier, WAWA6,59710–
146Lynden, WAWA16,88110−76%
147Midland, WAWA9,05010−71%
148Sultan, WAWA7,23010–
149Arlington, WAWA22,0319−93%
150Cheney, WAWA12,6509–
151Felida, WAWA10,8419−93%
152Picnic Point, WAWA10,2619−10%
153Clarkston, WAWA7,1898−67%
155Bothell West, WAWA22,0296−89%
156East Renton Highlands, WAWA12,5826−88%
157North Fort Lewis, WAWA6,3376–
158Steilacoom, WAWA6,6486−57%
159Maple Valley, WAWA28,4825−87%
160Grandview, WAWA12,0624–
161Vashon, WAWA9,9341−99%
SHOWING 1–161 OF 161

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS