CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 62 SHOWN OF 62

Largest French Canadian population, Kentucky cities · 2020

Kentucky cities ranked by the number of residents who are French Canadian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 62 cities in Kentucky that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 62 is 27.

French Canadian Americans: full group profile →
KentuckyAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest French Canadian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPFRENCH CANADIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Louisville, KYKY641,9621,036−7%
02Lexington, KYKY329,751694−50%
03Bowling Green, KYKY78,505202+149%
04Hopkinsville, KYKY30,411201+593%
05Owensboro, KYKY60,892200+590%
06Mount Washington, KYKY18,989197+1131%
07Erlanger, KYKY20,158148+2014%
08Florence, KYKY34,018138+151%
09Newport, KYKY13,998109+110%
10Radcliff, KYKY22,576109+14%
11Elizabethtown, KYKY35,448100+1%
12Georgetown, KYKY40,88389+162%
13Nicholasville, KYKY33,85783−5%
14Covington, KYKY41,84782+74%
15Shively, KYKY15,89581+131%
16Burlington, KYKY18,00877+60%
17Berea, KYKY16,66260−22%
18Villa Hills, KYKY7,79755–
19Winchester, KYKY19,51453+61%
20Jeffersontown, KYKY29,19348+300%
21Hebron, KYKY6,40745+181%
22Frankfort, KYKY28,65744−55%
23Danville, KYKY17,73640−44%
24Vine Grove, KYKY7,01835+21%
25Oakbrook, KYKY10,21134+21%
26Murray, KYKY18,96431–
27Lyndon, KYKY11,30130−17%
28Richmond, KYKY40,66330+36%
29Somerset, KYKY12,69530–
30Elsmere, KYKY9,52127+145%
31Independence, KYKY30,19827−66%
32Pikeville, KYKY7,27024–
33Edgewood, KYKY8,50324+9%
34London, KYKY7,63721+31%
35Paducah, KYKY26,73021−40%
36Henderson, KYKY27,82221−66%
38Shepherdsville, KYKY14,93118−44%
39Morehead, KYKY6,77617−78%
40St. Matthews, KYKY17,86817–
41Lebanon, KYKY6,69916–
42Leitchfield, KYKY7,01516–
43Campbellsville, KYKY11,78315–
44Fort Knox, KYKY8,83615−72%
45Fort Thomas, KYKY17,14214–
46Madisonville, KYKY19,42813–
47Ashland, KYKY20,99613−43%
48Princeton, KYKY6,16813−63%
49Dayton, KYKY5,97413–
50Williamsburg, KYKY5,37113+44%
51Bardstown, KYKY14,16112−70%
52Oak Grove, KYKY7,83012−63%
53Reidland, KYKY5,27712–
54Lawrenceburg, KYKY12,32911–
55La Grange, KYKY10,66910–
56Mount Sterling, KYKY7,5869–
57Francisville, KYKY10,5659−72%
58Wilmore, KYKY6,3809–
59Paris, KYKY10,1307–
60Douglass Hills, KYKY5,5757−13%
61Union, KYKY7,9377−61%
62Versailles, KYKY10,7347−94%
SHOWING 1–62 OF 62

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS