CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 66 SHOWN OF 66

Largest foreign-born population, South Dakota counties

South Dakota counties with the most residents born outside the United States, as of the 2024 American Community Survey. Ranked by number of people, not share. This list covers the 66 counties in South Dakota that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 66 is 86. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Sully County, SD, up 30 places to #36.

SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest foreign-born population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPFOREIGN-BORN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Minnehaha County, SDSD212,69115,410+70%
02Lincoln County, SDSD77,1453,448+376%
03Pennington County, SDSD116,7922,809+31%
04Beadle County, SDSD19,6242,329+179%
05Brookings County, SDSD37,6352,184+73%
06Brown County, SDSD37,5611,619+309%
07▲2Yankton County, SDSD23,635680+46%
08▲3Clay County, SDSD15,031575+66%
09▼2Lawrence County, SDSD29,459555+84%
10▼2Meade County, SDSD30,711509+27%
11▲3Grant County, SDSD7,534494+201%
12▲4Lake County, SDSD10,993405+193%
13Davison County, SDSD20,069397+168%
14▼4Codington County, SDSD29,562372+62%
15▼3Union County, SDSD17,402342+25%
16▲3Moody County, SDSD6,632261+112%
17Hamlin County, SDSD6,900249+256%
18▲5Custer County, SDSD9,431236+287%
19▼4Todd County, SDSD8,863228+226%
20▲5Hughes County, SDSD17,570197−3%
21▲1Fall River County, SDSD7,467195+141%
22▲6Turner County, SDSD9,314175+447%
23▲6Butte County, SDSD10,856141+101%
24▲3Hutchinson County, SDSD7,413141+78%
25▼7Marshall County, SDSD4,426134+272%
26Aurora County, SDSD2,801123−12%
27▼3Roberts County, SDSD10,255118+16%
28▲2Clark County, SDSD4,031104+76%
29▼8Tripp County, SDSD5,70896+1100%
30▲16Day County, SDSD5,48495+111%
31▲13Edmunds County, SDSD4,02294+154%
32▼12McCook County, SDSD5,96490+15%
33▲16Douglas County, SDSD2,88886+197%
34▼1Charles Mix County, SDSD9,30378+66%
35▲21Campbell County, SDSD1,37773+943%
36▲30Sully County, SDSD1,47973+462%
37▼5Brule County, SDSD5,27872+800%
38▼7Spink County, SDSD6,15567+22%
39▼4Deuel County, SDSD4,40865−25%
40Jerauld County, SDSD1,65460+82%
41▼3Bennett County, SDSD3,30755+175%
42▼5Bon Homme County, SDSD7,24455−57%
43Kingsbury County, SDSD5,28450−9%
44▲15Jones County, SDSD91347+1467%
45▲6Gregory County, SDSD4,03744+57%
46▲15Hanson County, SDSD3,45642+950%
47Stanley County, SDSD3,01842+56%
48▲4Sanborn County, SDSD2,38840−15%
49▼13Perkins County, SDSD2,85339+77%
50▼11Potter County, SDSD2,37732+68%
51▼1Hand County, SDSD3,12128+1300%
52▼10Dewey County, SDSD5,41922+633%
53▼5Lyman County, SDSD3,69422+47%
54▼20Oglala Lakota County, SDSD13,33822–
55▼14Walworth County, SDSD5,21721−42%
56▲7Faulk County, SDSD2,17814−50%
57▼3Harding County, SDSD1,33111−27%
58▼1Ziebach County, SDSD2,3899−61%
59▼14McPherson County, SDSD2,3476−75%
60▲4Hyde County, SDSD1,1915+67%
61▼6Miner County, SDSD2,2813−82%
62Buffalo County, SDSD1,8020−100%
63▼3Corson County, SDSD3,7810−100%
64▼6Haakon County, SDSD1,8020−100%
65▼12Jackson County, SDSD2,6660–
66▼1Mellette County, SDSD2,1370−100%
SHOWING 1–66 OF 66

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES