CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 54 SHOWN OF 54

Largest Egyptian population, Texas counties · 2020

Texas counties ranked by the number of residents who are Egyptian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 54 counties in Texas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 54 is 27.

Egyptian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Egyptian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPEGYPTIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Harris County, TXTX5,045,0265,730+137%
02Tarrant County, TXTX2,248,4662,864+233%
03Collin County, TXTX1,297,1791,525+94%
04Fort Bend County, TXTX975,1911,502+397%
05Dallas County, TXTX2,661,3971,358+98%
06Bexar County, TXTX2,160,088743+28%
07Denton County, TXTX1,069,346646+47%
08Travis County, TXTX1,389,670406+118%
09Montgomery County, TXTX781,194351+147%
10Kendall County, TXTX53,289250–
11Williamson County, TXTX752,827172+4%
12Galveston County, TXTX372,207153+76%
13Ector County, TXTX173,801109–
14Lubbock County, TXTX328,906108+238%
15Brazos County, TXTX249,08877−48%
16El Paso County, TXTX877,85855−21%
17Hardin County, TXTX58,72353–
18Wichita County, TXTX129,55542+367%
19Bell County, TXTX402,24841+5%
20McLennan County, TXTX272,02041+71%
21Parker County, TXTX184,76740–
22Smith County, TXTX252,54939+225%
23Guadalupe County, TXTX201,11135–
24Potter County, TXTX114,45333+450%
25Angelina County, TXTX88,15432+100%
26Brazoria County, TXTX419,08030+67%
27Jefferson County, TXTX254,32127+238%
28Grayson County, TXTX153,61325–
29Waller County, TXTX69,85820–
30Caldwell County, TXTX55,15018–
31Live Oak County, TXTX11,92918–
32Hays County, TXTX304,39017–
33Newton County, TXTX11,95417−48%
34Webb County, TXTX281,22417+113%
35Hunt County, TXTX123,33614–
36Nueces County, TXTX352,99214+56%
37Sterling County, TXTX1,34914−48%
38Hidalgo County, TXTX921,54912−85%
39Johnson County, TXTX218,04812–
40Hutchinson County, TXTX19,63311–
41Tyler County, TXTX20,44310–
42Washington County, TXTX38,28810–
43Bee County, TXTX32,5159–
44Cameron County, TXTX433,9469−80%
45Midland County, TXTX187,8559–
46Val Verde County, TXTX47,8359–
47Ellis County, TXTX240,8673–
48Wise County, TXTX83,7783–
49Coleman County, TXTX7,9153–
50Blanco County, TXTX13,5812–
51Calhoun County, TXTX19,5992−94%
52Henderson County, TXTX88,5952–
53Hood County, TXTX70,5012–
54Starr County, TXTX66,3191–
SHOWING 1–54 OF 54

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS