CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 33 SHOWN OF 33

Largest Dominican population, Illinois counties · 2020

Illinois counties ranked by the number of residents who are Dominican origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 33 counties in Illinois that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 33 is 21.

Dominican Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Dominican population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDOMINICAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Cook County, ILIL5,194,6254,870+28%
02Lake County, ILIL719,339601+74%
03DuPage County, ILIL934,298572+44%
04Will County, ILIL712,253395+78%
05Kane County, ILIL525,757287+190%
06McHenry County, ILIL317,751226+113%
07McLean County, ILIL171,419115+156%
08Kankakee County, ILIL105,52581–
09Cass County, ILIL12,46371+78%
10St. Clair County, ILIL250,70853+1225%
11Champaign County, ILIL209,97250+16%
12Adams County, ILIL64,26735–
13Tazewell County, ILIL130,04930–
14LaSalle County, ILIL107,77329–
15Jackson County, ILIL52,50122−15%
16Lee County, ILIL32,91421+950%
17Winnebago County, ILIL283,67421−63%
18Sangamon County, ILIL194,17017–
19Ford County, ILIL13,21617+13%
20Lawrence County, ILIL13,79015–
21Edwards County, ILIL5,89815–
22Knox County, ILIL47,76714–
23Randolph County, ILIL29,92114–
24Kendall County, ILIL145,47012–
25Rock Island County, ILIL141,8699–
26Macon County, ILIL99,3009−70%
27Franklin County, ILIL36,9168–
28Brown County, ILIL6,4017–
29Macoupin County, ILIL43,7487–
30Calhoun County, ILIL4,3005–
31Effingham County, ILIL34,5194–
32Jersey County, ILIL21,1603–
33Richland County, ILIL15,2193–
SHOWING 1–33 OF 33

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS