CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 71 SHOWN OF 71

Largest Belgian population, Maryland cities · 2020

Maryland cities ranked by the number of residents who are Belgian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 71 cities in Maryland that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 71 is 20.

Belgian Americans: full group profile →
MarylandAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Belgian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPBELGIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Severna Park, MDMD40,228234–
02Baltimore, MDMD569,997224−8%
03Bethesda, MDMD69,397211+13%
04Potomac, MDMD45,902197+6%
05Rockville, MDMD67,563110+49%
06Silver Spring, MDMD81,462105+52%
07Frederick, MDMD92,059104+148%
08College Park, MDMD35,41898+139%
09Glen Burnie, MDMD72,59091+112%
10Chevy Chase, MDMD9,44587+181%
11Olney, MDMD35,79782+148%
12Milford Mill, MDMD30,82980–
13Severn, MDMD58,40272−12%
14Ellicott City, MDMD75,25765−19%
15Spring Ridge, MDMD5,92263+163%
16Gaithersburg, MDMD71,11358–
17California, MDMD13,13657+418%
18Cockeysville, MDMD23,96256–
19Salisbury, MDMD33,84552+68%
20Odenton, MDMD45,00250+85%
21Linganore, MDMD14,44446–
22Hagerstown, MDMD44,22844−46%
23Aspen Hill, MDMD53,27937+61%
24Ocean Pines, MDMD12,35137+208%
25South Kensington, MDMD8,14834–
26Towson, MDMD58,67932−26%
27Randallstown, MDMD35,95731+343%
28Edgewood, MDMD24,92230–
29North Bethesda, MDMD49,67730−14%
30Takoma Park, MDMD17,26028−61%
31Crofton, MDMD29,54927−36%
32Germantown, MDMD90,71927−69%
33Catonsville, MDMD43,36826−19%
34Bel Air South, MDMD58,13725+213%
35Pikesville, MDMD33,52424−51%
36Bel Air, MDMD10,50720–
37Frostburg, MDMD6,97920−41%
38Owings Mills, MDMD37,24519+58%
39Havre de Grace, MDMD15,63018–
40Carney, MDMD28,34316–
41Annapolis, MDMD40,63415+150%
42Clarksburg, MDMD30,48714+17%
43Forest Glen, MDMD6,84014–
44Kettering, MDMD14,01414–
45Fort Meade, MDMD11,22513−66%
46Forestville, MDMD10,49512–
47Bel Air North, MDMD31,30210–
48Four Corners, MDMD8,15010–
49North Potomac, MDMD23,92210–
50Redland, MDMD18,66510–
51Arbutus, MDMD22,5079−74%
52Damascus, MDMD17,6409−31%
53Essex, MDMD40,5809–
54Deale, MDMD5,3338–
55Linthicum, MDMD11,3138+14%
56Middle River, MDMD31,71280%
57Middletown, MDMD5,0568–
58Arnold, MDMD24,3037–
59Bowie, MDMD58,3837−77%
60Glenn Dale, MDMD13,7727−42%
61Green Valley, MDMD13,6027–
63Chesapeake Beach, MDMD6,4666−40%
64Cumberland, MDMD18,7996–
65Mount Airy, MDMD9,8576−60%
66Wheaton, MDMD52,9265–
67Columbia, MDMD104,3385−91%
68Beltsville, MDMD19,1764–
69Hyattsville, MDMD21,1584−89%
70Cloverly, MDMD16,6463–
71Travilah, MDMD11,7211−97%
SHOWING 1–71 OF 71

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS