CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 67 SHOWN OF 67

Largest American population, Florida counties · 2020

Florida counties ranked by the number of residents who are American ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 67 counties in Florida that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 67 is 11,084.

American ancestry: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest American population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPAMERICAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Broward County, FLFL2,013,317150,948+87%
02Miami-Dade County, FLFL2,802,029125,440+53%
03Orange County, FLFL1,528,002111,000+69%
04Hillsborough County, FLFL1,574,115104,332+44%
05Lee County, FLFL875,607101,467+51%
06Polk County, FLFL874,79090,862+33%
07Palm Beach County, FLFL1,575,72679,612+38%
08Pinellas County, FLFL948,56378,901+32%
09Pasco County, FLFL674,51671,015+149%
10Sarasota County, FLFL479,95859,361+185%
11Duval County, FLFL1,062,96351,682−10%
12Brevard County, FLFL663,98250,648+12%
13St. Lucie County, FLFL402,44939,308+174%
14Seminole County, FLFL491,88436,451+85%
15Lake County, FLFL456,06833,044−5%
16St. Johns County, FLFL346,32832,491+50%
17Collier County, FLFL417,13131,819+121%
18Volusia County, FLFL606,57331,121−8%
19Manatee County, FLFL468,20030,419+64%
20Charlotte County, FLFL217,21228,011+41%
21Bay County, FLFL204,47922,410+13%
22Nassau County, FLFL106,87921,992+35%
23Citrus County, FLFL171,66620,401−17%
24Hernando County, FLFL221,70120,167+76%
25Escambia County, FLFL333,83419,950−22%
26Marion County, FLFL442,66019,718−10%
27Jackson County, FLFL49,62917,008+169%
28Osceola County, FLFL481,71816,451−12%
29Santa Rosa County, FLFL211,11515,041−5%
30Okaloosa County, FLFL221,81014,273−49%
31Flagler County, FLFL140,36014,099+92%
32Leon County, FLFL299,04813,866−10%
33Alachua County, FLFL290,02812,936+11%
34Highlands County, FLFL111,12211,084+1%
35Clay County, FLFL239,59310,909−33%
36Martin County, FLFL166,27210,398+48%
37Sumter County, FLFL157,77210,242+77%
38Indian River County, FLFL172,79910,225+13%
39Walton County, FLFL93,2888,192−48%
40Holmes County, FLFL20,1198,089+19%
41Washington County, FLFL26,6957,671+87%
42Columbia County, FLFL74,0946,412+75%
43Hendry County, FLFL48,2766,299−14%
44Putnam County, FLFL77,7344,805−73%
45Suwannee County, FLFL48,1494,677+4%
46Monroe County, FLFL80,4064,213−5%
47Baker County, FLFL29,7374,170+48%
48Okeechobee County, FLFL42,6084,010−44%
49Levy County, FLFL48,5203,036−21%
50Wakulla County, FLFL38,0892,744+3%
51Hardee County, FLFL25,9322,346−48%
52DeSoto County, FLFL37,0782,191−49%
53Bradford County, FLFL28,3072,046−5%
54Gadsden County, FLFL44,2982,033−48%
55Calhoun County, FLFL13,2891,669−3%
56Gulf County, FLFL15,9431,534−1%
57Glades County, FLFL13,2701,444−42%
58Madison County, FLFL18,7591,271+86%
59Dixie County, FLFL18,0381,195−27%
60Gilchrist County, FLFL20,4881,126−43%
61Taylor County, FLFL21,2101,100−58%
62Franklin County, FLFL13,0291,065+50%
63Liberty County, FLFL8,035880−23%
64Jefferson County, FLFL16,007821−31%
65Union County, FLFL16,250751−33%
66Hamilton County, FLFL14,180690−25%
67Lafayette County, FLFL8,792576−28%
SHOWING 1–67 OF 67

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS