CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 77 SHOWN OF 77

Highest Slovak population share, Indiana cities · 2020

Indiana cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Slovak ancestry (2020 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Slovak residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 77 cities in Indiana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 77 is 0.2%.

Slovak Americans: full group profile →
IndianaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Slovak population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSLOVAK SHAREVS 2010
01Lakes of the Four Seasons, ININ7,4023.7%+0.9 pts
02Griffith, ININ16,1373.1%+1.2 pts
03Highland, ININ23,4093.0%−0.7 pts
04Crown Point, ININ35,6162.9%+1.0 pts
05St. John, ININ24,8412.7%−0.4 pts
06Westville, ININ5,3872.7%+2.6 pts
07Schererville, ININ29,8252.1%−1.6 pts
08Valparaiso, ININ35,1772.1%+0.4 pts
09Munster, ININ23,5042.0%−1.5 pts
10Dunlap, ININ6,1092.0%–
11Dyer, ININ16,2731.9%−0.2 pts
12Hammond, ININ75,7121.8%−0.4 pts
13Portage, ININ38,6341.8%−0.3 pts
14South Haven, ININ7,2411.6%+0.7 pts
15Winfield, ININ9,1401.5%−0.9 pts
16Hobart, ININ29,2981.4%−1.0 pts
17Lake Station, ININ12,9771.2%+0.9 pts
18Merrillville, ININ37,4071.1%−0.6 pts
19New Whiteland, ININ5,9370.8%–
20Notre Dame, ININ6,8900.8%+0.5 pts
21Lebanon, ININ17,9130.8%–
22Monticello, ININ5,5950.6%+0.3 pts
23Chesterton, ININ14,6350.6%−2.1 pts
24La Porte, ININ22,6000.6%+0.1 pts
25Carmel, ININ105,6340.5%+0.1 pts
26Cedar Lake, ININ16,7890.4%−2.3 pts
27Zionsville, ININ33,6240.4%−1.4 pts
28Warsaw, ININ16,1300.4%–
29Bloomington, ININ83,3070.3%+0.1 pts
30North Manchester, ININ5,2300.3%–
31West Lafayette, ININ45,7470.3%0.0 pts
32Lowell, ININ11,8530.3%−1.6 pts
33Gary, ININ67,2890.3%0.0 pts
34Nappanee, ININ6,8850.3%–
35Porter, ININ5,1670.3%−0.4 pts
36Noblesville, ININ76,1110.3%0.0 pts
37Whitestown, ININ15,7670.3%–
38East Chicago, ININ25,6100.3%−0.1 pts
39Angola, ININ9,3660.2%+0.1 pts
40Elkhart, ININ54,0920.2%+0.2 pts
41Highland, ININ5,1140.2%–
42Jasper, ININ17,2790.2%–
43Charlestown, ININ8,8020.2%–
44New Albany, ININ37,4630.2%–
45Granger, ININ30,3210.2%+0.1 pts
46Fort Wayne, ININ275,2030.2%0.0 pts
47Ellettsville, ININ6,8400.2%–
48Jeffersonville, ININ54,1340.2%−0.1 pts
49Bluffton, ININ10,5830.1%0.0 pts
50Terre Haute, ININ58,7640.1%0.0 pts
51Greenwood, ININ69,3490.1%0.0 pts
52Indianapolis, ININ901,1160.1%0.0 pts
53South Bend, ININ103,2010.1%0.0 pts
54Fishers, ININ104,8120.1%0.0 pts
55Michigan City, ININ31,3380.1%0.0 pts
56Marion, ININ28,2340.1%−0.2 pts
57Peru, ININ10,9620.1%–
58Avon, ININ25,3500.1%−0.5 pts
59Decatur, ININ10,0900.1%–
60Lafayette, ININ71,2380.1%0.0 pts
61Brownsburg, ININ34,0890.1%−0.4 pts
62Logansport, ININ18,2870.1%–
63Vincennes, ININ16,3780.1%–
64Westfield, ININ66,2580.1%−0.3 pts
65Mishawaka, ININ51,2260.1%−0.2 pts
66New Haven, ININ16,3370.1%−0.1 pts
67Wabash, ININ10,1900.0%−0.3 pts
68Franklin, ININ26,7430.0%−0.1 pts
69Plainfield, ININ38,5740.0%−0.1 pts
70New Castle, ININ17,3900.0%0.0 pts
71Beech Grove, ININ14,6710.0%0.0 pts
72Lawrence, ININ50,4200.0%0.0 pts
73Kokomo, ININ59,9990.0%−0.1 pts
74Anderson, ININ56,1530.0%0.0 pts
75Richmond, ININ35,3760.0%0.0 pts
76Muncie, ININ65,4660.0%−0.1 pts
77Evansville, ININ116,1760.0%−0.1 pts
SHOWING 1–77 OF 77

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS