CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 131 SHOWN OF 131

Highest Chilean population share, New York cities

New York cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Chilean origin (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Chilean residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 131 cities in New York that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 131 is 0.2%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Bellmore, NY, up 69 places to #35.

Chilean Americans: full group profile →
New YorkAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Chilean population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPCHILEAN SHAREVS 2010
01Cedarhurst, NYNY7,3349.0%+7.9 pts
02▲6Oyster Bay, NYNY7,3085.3%+3.6 pts
03▼1Newark, NYNY8,9194.0%–
04▼1North Wantagh, NYNY11,9402.2%–
05▲6Sea Cliff, NYNY5,0311.9%–
06▼1Elmsford, NYNY5,2031.6%−0.3 pts
07▲32Sleepy Hollow, NYNY11,4741.4%−0.2 pts
08West Glens Falls, NYNY10,0501.4%–
09▲55Port Washington, NYNY18,0041.3%+0.6 pts
10▲53Port Chester, NYNY32,3031.3%+1.0 pts
11▼5White Plains, NYNY62,8711.3%+1.0 pts
12Nyack, NYNY7,5111.3%–
13Bohemia, NYNY9,1811.0%–
14▲56Oceanside, NYNY31,6391.0%+0.9 pts
15North Gates, NYNY9,9041.0%–
16▼7Central Islip, NYNY38,3730.9%+0.8 pts
17▼5North Bellmore, NYNY20,6890.9%+0.8 pts
18▲18Valley Stream, NYNY40,3790.8%0.0 pts
19Greenlawn, NYNY15,2100.7%+0.5 pts
20Farmingville, NYNY16,1600.7%–
21Potsdam, NYNY8,0190.6%–
22▼5Bayville, NYNY6,7800.6%–
23▲62Levittown, NYNY51,9040.6%+0.4 pts
24Haverstraw, NYNY12,7910.5%–
25Kings Park, NYNY16,5160.5%–
26▲64Huntington, NYNY19,9480.5%–
27Pleasantville, NYNY7,3910.5%–
28Orange Lake, NYNY9,7840.5%–
29Mount Sinai, NYNY11,0930.5%–
30▲11Long Beach, NYNY34,9180.5%–
31Lake Ronkonkoma, NYNY18,2210.4%–
32▲10Elmont, NYNY36,5180.4%+0.2 pts
33▼18Old Bethpage, NYNY6,5460.4%–
34▲10Ossining, NYNY27,5790.4%−0.6 pts
35▲69Bellmore, NYNY15,9540.4%+0.2 pts
36Dix Hills, NYNY24,7730.4%–
37Springs, NYNY9,1630.4%–
38Selden, NYNY21,6040.3%−0.7 pts
39▲45Port Jefferson, NYNY8,3060.3%–
40▼26Glen Cove, NYNY28,1900.3%−0.2 pts
41▲5Lake Grove, NYNY11,1680.3%–
43Yaphank, NYNY6,9340.3%–
44▲9Bethpage, NYNY17,1230.3%–
45Scotchtown, NYNY10,2520.3%+0.3 pts
46Island Park, NYNY5,0690.3%−0.1 pts
47Ithaca, NYNY33,6320.3%+0.1 pts
48▲2Commack, NYNY36,5580.3%–
49North Lindenhurst, NYNY10,9520.3%0.0 pts
50East Patchogue, NYNY21,6730.3%–
51▲35Mamaroneck, NYNY19,8960.3%−0.4 pts
52▲16Suffern, NYNY11,7960.3%–
53Glens Falls North, NYNY9,1540.3%–
54Sayville, NYNY15,4080.3%+0.2 pts
55▼48Hampton Bays, NYNY15,7060.2%–
56▲1Farmingdale, NYNY8,5840.2%−1.4 pts
57North Syracuse, NYNY6,7730.2%–
58Coram, NYNY39,5390.2%–
59Williston Park, NYNY7,5240.2%0.0 pts
60▲23Binghamton, NYNY46,4180.2%–
61▲53Baywood, NYNY8,1760.2%−1.3 pts
62Croton-on-Hudson, NYNY8,2820.2%–
63▼18South Farmingdale, NYNY14,6760.2%–
64Mineola, NYNY21,3760.2%+0.1 pts
65▲15North Massapequa, NYNY17,8770.2%–
66▲12East Meadow, NYNY36,8210.2%+0.1 pts
67▲27Bay Shore, NYNY31,6830.2%–
68Valley Cottage, NYNY9,1650.2%–
69Islip, NYNY17,3620.2%+0.1 pts
70Myers Corner, NYNY10,8770.2%–
71▼4North Babylon, NYNY17,9630.2%–
72Deer Park, NYNY27,9900.2%0.0 pts
73Congers, NYNY8,2750.2%0.0 pts
74▲28Ronkonkoma, NYNY18,7090.2%+0.1 pts
75▼2Plainview, NYNY25,9820.2%–
76▲13Freeport, NYNY44,1740.2%+0.1 pts
77▲4Hicksville, NYNY43,7800.1%−0.1 pts
78▲14New Rochelle, NYNY85,8640.1%+0.1 pts
79Syosset, NYNY18,4330.1%–
80▼49Babylon, NYNY12,2810.1%–
81▼58Huntington Station, NYNY32,6010.1%–
82▲5New York, NYNY8,584,6290.1%0.0 pts
83Massena, NYNY9,8980.1%–
84Brighton, NYNY36,8340.1%+0.1 pts
85Smithtown, NYNY24,3750.1%0.0 pts
86North Amityville, NYNY21,1380.1%–
87Kingston, NYNY23,9420.1%−0.2 pts
88▼23East Northport, NYNY19,7000.1%–
89▲12Uniondale, NYNY33,1480.1%–
90▼71Lake Carmel, NYNY7,8540.1%–
91West Haverstraw, NYNY11,0250.1%−0.9 pts
92▲6Centereach, NYNY31,8390.1%–
93▼42Jericho, NYNY13,7590.1%–
94▼6Port Jefferson Station, NYNY7,6760.1%–
95▲12East Massapequa, NYNY20,3770.1%0.0 pts
96▼1Copiague, NYNY23,4240.1%−0.2 pts
97▲2Plattsburgh, NYNY19,7440.1%–
98▼21Wantagh, NYNY18,3650.1%0.0 pts
99▼3Dunkirk, NYNY12,3260.1%–
100▲12Yonkers, NYNY212,6030.1%−0.1 pts
101New City, NYNY34,4580.1%–
102Stony Brook, NYNY12,8680.1%–
103East Glenville, NYNY11,9140.1%–
104▼88Ridge, NYNY12,5030.1%–
105Peekskill, NYNY25,8910.1%−0.3 pts
106North Bay Shore, NYNY20,2820.1%–
107▼87Lynbrook, NYNY20,8550.1%+0.1 pts
108▼60Hauppauge, NYNY20,7930.1%–
109Floral Park, NYNY16,1050.1%–
110▼4Albany, NYNY101,6980.1%–
111South Huntington, NYNY9,7790.1%–
112▼90Scarsdale, NYNY18,1940.1%0.0 pts
113▼13Greece, NYNY13,9430.1%–
114▼17Baldwin, NYNY34,9940.1%−1.3 pts
115Kings Point, NYNY5,7100.1%–
116▼13Rochester, NYNY206,1080.1%0.0 pts
117▼6Massapequa, NYNY21,3890.1%−0.3 pts
118Merrick, NYNY21,7440.1%–
119▼44Geneva, NYNY12,5520.0%–
120Poughkeepsie, NYNY32,4990.0%–
121North Merrick, NYNY12,3660.0%–
122▼90Holtsville, NYNY19,3440.0%–
123▼85Pelham Manor, NYNY5,6310.0%–
124Shirley, NYNY28,3750.0%0.0 pts
125Holbrook, NYNY26,4490.0%–
126▼11Buffalo, NYNY274,6130.0%0.0 pts
127Cheektowaga, NYNY76,0560.0%–
128▼69University at Buffalo, NYNY7,0200.0%–
129▼50Syracuse, NYNY144,8960.0%0.0 pts
130Mount Vernon, NYNY72,3040.0%–
131Eastchester, NYNY20,4910.0%−0.1 pts
SHOWING 1–131 OF 131

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES