CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Stone Meadows

California · Bakersfield · 9,257 residents · 1.37 sq mi
Compare
The short version

With 9,257 people, Stone Meadows is a neighborhood in Bakersfield. The median age is 27.8, younger than the US median of 38.9. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. That is roughly 52% ahead of the Bakersfield median. 30% of people here were born outside the United States. Density works out to 6,772 people per square mile. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Stone Meadows; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 27.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
78% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
9,257
Population density
6,772 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
27.8
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.37 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$122,076
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$36,773
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
77.0%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
7.5%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.429
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Finance & insurance11.6%
US avg: 5.9%
Information11.4%
US avg: 10.8%
Professional, scientific, technical10.9%
US avg: 5.1%
Wholesale trade7.6%
US avg: 6.9%
Retail trade4.2%
US avg: 9.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.4%
US avg: 1.6%
Other services2.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Manufacturing2.1%
US avg: 0.4%
Construction1.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food1.1%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services0.8%
US avg: 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.3%
US avg: 2.2%
Public administration0.3%
US avg: 4.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$384,646
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$2,216
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
77.6%
22.4% rent
Vacancy rate
0.6%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
4.46 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
29.5%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
51.7%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
3.2
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic14.1%(1,304)
Black11.1%(1,032)
Hispanic / Latino55.6%(5,148)
Asian17%(1,573)
Other2.2%(200)
2024
White, non-Hispanic14.1%(1,304)
Black11.1%(1,032)
Hispanic / Latino55.6%(5,148)
Asian17%(1,573)
Other2.2%(200)
Diversity Score
79
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
17.5%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
78.0%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
7.9%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
19.3 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
59.5%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
29.6%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
0.0%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
10.6%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
0.0%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
0.0%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
0.0%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
6.8%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
63.6%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
11.8%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
30.1%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
47.2%
Female
52.8%
Foreign born
29.9%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
0.6%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
12.7%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
11.4%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
99.3%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
41.5%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
42.6%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Bakersfield

Drill deeper

Places similar to Stone Meadows

Head to head

Compare Stone Meadows side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Stone Meadows, Bakersfield, California?

Stone Meadows, Bakersfield, California has about 9,257 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Stone Meadows, Bakersfield, California?

The typical household in Stone Meadows, Bakersfield, California earns about $122,076 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Stone Meadows, Bakersfield, California expensive?

In Stone Meadows, Bakersfield, California, the median home is worth about $384,646, and the typical rent is about $2,216 a month.

How educated are people in Stone Meadows, Bakersfield, California?

About 17.5% of adults age 25 and over in Stone Meadows, Bakersfield, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Stone Meadows, Bakersfield, California?

About 7.5% of people in Stone Meadows, Bakersfield, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Bakersfield

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →