United States › West Virginia › Pendleton County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Pendleton County West Virginia · 8,196 residents · 696 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pendleton County is a county of 8,196 people in West Virginia. At a median age of 41.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 28 minutes on average. Median home value sits at $71,600.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 41.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 6K 7K 8K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pendleton County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,429
+18%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,565 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,391 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 17.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$71,600
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $53,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$376
+4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $274 in 1990
US average: $602
from 79.3% in 1990
20.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(7,870)
Hispanic / Latino 0.2%(20)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(7,854)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(73)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 6 more ancestry groups with data from 8.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 60.6% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 31.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 32.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.1%(105)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.2%(101)
Share of the 436 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pendleton County Head to head
Compare Pendleton County to nearby counties PENDLETON COUNTY VS
Highland County
Income $65,625 +116%
Home value $200,000 +179%
Population 2,318 −60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PENDLETON COUNTY VS
Rockingham County
Income $80,693 +165%
Home value $313,000 +337%
Population 89,316 +1433%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PENDLETON COUNTY VS
Randolph County
Income $52,757 +73%
Home value $144,800 +102%
Population 26,882 +361%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PENDLETON COUNTY VS
Harrisonburg
Income $62,254 +105%
Home value $299,100 +318%
Population 50,839 +773%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pendleton County, West Virginia? Pendleton County, West Virginia has about 8,196 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Pendleton County, West Virginia? The typical household in Pendleton County, West Virginia earns about $30,429 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pendleton County, West Virginia expensive? In Pendleton County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $71,600, and the typical rent is about $376 a month.
How educated are people in Pendleton County, West Virginia? About 10.8% of adults age 25 and over in Pendleton County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pendleton County, West Virginia? About 11.4% of people in Pendleton County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pendleton County, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Pendleton County, West Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 142 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here