United States › Texas › Stonewall County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Stonewall County Texas · 1,490 residents · 916 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Stonewall County is a county of 1,490 people in Texas. At a median age of 46.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $55,300. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%. Median rent is $457 a month.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 46.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
991 1K 2K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stonewall County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,222
+48%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,935 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,094 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 19.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 29.1%
Public administration 3.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$55,300
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$457
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $290 in 2000
US average: $853
from 78.7% in 2000
22.4% rent
from 37.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 33.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.4%(1,412)
Hispanic / Latino 11.8%(199)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 80.9%(1,206)
Hispanic / Latino 14%(209)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 12.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 71.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 70.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 25.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 43.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 1.8%(1)
Share of the 56 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stonewall County Head to head
Compare Stonewall County to nearby counties STONEWALL COUNTY VS
Kent County
Income $72,889 +40%
Home value $122,200 +121%
Population 674 −43%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STONEWALL COUNTY VS
King County
Income $46,645 −11%
Home value $52,100 −6%
Population 192 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STONEWALL COUNTY VS
Haskell County
Income $60,653 +16%
Home value $98,700 +78%
Population 5,499 +364%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STONEWALL COUNTY VS
Fisher County
Income $65,533 +25%
Home value $78,600 +42%
Population 3,692 +211%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stonewall County, Texas? Stonewall County, Texas has about 1,490 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stonewall County, Texas? The typical household in Stonewall County, Texas earns about $52,222 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stonewall County, Texas expensive? In Stonewall County, Texas, the median home is worth about $55,300, and the typical rent is about $457 a month.
How educated are people in Stonewall County, Texas? About 22.4% of adults age 25 and over in Stonewall County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stonewall County, Texas? About 11.9% of people in Stonewall County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Stonewall County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Stonewall County, Texas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 523 residents, a change of about -26 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here