United States › Nebraska › Loup County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Loup County Nebraska · 712 residents · 563 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Loup County is home to 712 people in Nebraska. The median age is 42.9, about 8 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $46,400, having roughly tripled since 1990. About 13% of adults have finished a four-year degree. That trails the Nebraska median by roughly 33%. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 42.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 135%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
516 570 623 676 730 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Loup County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,250
+11%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $17,933 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $8,817 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 16.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$46,400
+135%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $14,999 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$278
+16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $182 in 1990
US average: $602
from 72.8% in 1990
21.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.7%(681)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.8%(696)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(12)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 9.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 78.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 60.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 27.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 49.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 35.1%(13)
Share of the 37 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Loup County Head to head
Compare Loup County to nearby counties LOUP COUNTY VS
Blaine County
Income $69,583 +165%
Home value $116,900 +152%
Population 458 −20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOUP COUNTY VS
Garfield County
Income $62,804 +139%
Home value $176,600 +281%
Population 1,710 +200%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOUP COUNTY VS
Rock County
Income $58,125 +121%
Home value $117,500 +153%
Population 1,259 +121%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOUP COUNTY VS
Valley County
Income $61,852 +136%
Home value $154,600 +233%
Population 4,094 +618%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Loup County, Nebraska? Loup County, Nebraska has about 712 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Loup County, Nebraska? The typical household in Loup County, Nebraska earns about $26,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Loup County, Nebraska expensive? In Loup County, Nebraska, the median home is worth about $46,400, and the typical rent is about $278 a month.
How educated are people in Loup County, Nebraska? About 13.3% of adults age 25 and over in Loup County, Nebraska hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Loup County, Nebraska? About 17.7% of people in Loup County, Nebraska live below the federal poverty line.
Has Loup County, Nebraska grown since 1990? Yes, Loup County, Nebraska has grown since 1990. The population has added about 29 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here