United States › Wyoming › Meadow Acres CITY · 2020 ACS
Meadow Acres Wyoming · 201 residents · 1.41 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 201 people, Meadow Acres is a city in Wyoming. That is roughly 119% ahead of the Wyoming median. 97% of homes are owner-occupied. Households take in $142,813 a year at the median, 115% more than the country as a whole. The median age is 47.5, about 9 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 17% of adults.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 83%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 2000 – 2024
59 128 196 265 334 2000 2010 2020 2024 Meadow Acres Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $142,813
+67%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,736 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $23,023 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 50.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 26.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 14.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$437,500
+83%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $159,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
from 84.1% in 2000
2.6% rent
1.94 people
−39%since 2010
from 3.16 people in 2010
US average: 2.61
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.9%(170)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 88.6%(178)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 8.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 80.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 33.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
100.0%
+37.3 ptssince 2011
from 62.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 100%(6)
Share of the 6 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Meadow Acres Head to head
Compare Meadow Acres to nearby cities MEADOW ACRES VS
Casper
Income $70,218 −51%
Home value $260,400 −40%
Population 58,771 +47296%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEADOW ACRES VS
Gillette
Income $81,316 −43%
Home value $264,500 −40%
Population 34,024 +27339%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEADOW ACRES VS
Laramie
Income $55,613 −61%
Home value $319,500 −27%
Population 32,284 +25935%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MEADOW ACRES VS
Cheyenne
Income $78,839 −45%
Home value $333,700 −24%
Population 66,507 +53535%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Meadow Acres, Wyoming? Meadow Acres, Wyoming has about 201 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Meadow Acres, Wyoming? The typical household in Meadow Acres, Wyoming earns about $142,813 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Meadow Acres, Wyoming expensive? In Meadow Acres, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $437,500.
How educated are people in Meadow Acres, Wyoming? About 16.9% of adults age 25 and over in Meadow Acres, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Meadow Acres, Wyoming? About 0.0% of people in Meadow Acres, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here