CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Meadow Acres

Wyoming · 181 residents · 1.41 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Casper metro area
Compare
The short version

Meadow Acres is a city of 181 people in Wyoming. The median age is 42.8, about 8 years above the US median. Households here earn about 50% more than in Wyoming as a whole. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 8% of adults. 84% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 33 minutes on average.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 42.8
US median: 35.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 16%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

181
−42%vs 2009
vs 311 in 2009
2000 – 2024
42.8
+20%vs 2009
vs 35.6 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Land area
1.41 sq mi
Population, 20002024
591281962653342000201020202024Meadow Acres
2024124
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 53.3%(6)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 96.6%(12)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.2%(13)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 199.4%(17)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 242.2%(4)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.6%(21)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4416%(29)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5419.3%(35)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6414.9%(27)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 747.7%(14)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 841.1%(2)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0.6%(1)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$56,736
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $76,250 in 2009
US average: $42,589
2000 – 2023
$23,023
−12%vs 2009
vs $26,195 in 2009
US average: $21,522
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2009
vs 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$159,200
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $237,500 in 2009
US average: $120,530
2000 – 2024
$325
US average: $602
84.1%
−4.8 ptsvs 2009
vs 88.9% in 2009
15.9% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2009
White, non-Hispanic84.9%(264)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino3.5%(11)
Asian0%(0)
2000
White, non-Hispanic93.9%(170)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino1.7%(3)
Asian0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Ancestry
German28.2%(35)
English17.7%(22)
Irish11.3%(14)
Section 05

Education

8.1%
−2.7 ptsvs 2009
vs 10.8% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
80.1%
−15.8 ptsvs 2009
vs 95.9% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
0.0%
−10.8 ptsvs 2009
vs 10.8% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

33.4 min
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married0%(0)
Married94.7%(90)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced5.3%(5)
Women 15+
Never married8.1%(8)
Married85.9%(85)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced6.1%(6)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

0.8%
−16.0 ptssince 2013
from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
65.3%
−24.7 ptssince 2020
from 90.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
21.8%
+21.8 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
21.8%
+21.8 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
18.5%
+18.5 ptssince 2020
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.0%
−8.6 ptssince 2020
from 8.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
87.1%
−11.5 ptssince 2020
from 98.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
33.9%
+25.3 ptssince 2020
from 8.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Drill deeper

Places similar to Meadow Acres

Head to head

Compare Meadow Acres to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Meadow Acres, Wyoming?

Meadow Acres, Wyoming has about 181 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Meadow Acres, Wyoming?

The typical household in Meadow Acres, Wyoming earns about $56,736 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Meadow Acres, Wyoming expensive?

In Meadow Acres, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $159,200, and the typical rent is about $325 a month.

How educated are people in Meadow Acres, Wyoming?

About 8.1% of adults age 25 and over in Meadow Acres, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Meadow Acres, Wyoming?

About 0.0% of people in Meadow Acres, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →