United States › Wyoming › Homa Hills CITY · 2010 ACS
Homa Hills Wyoming · 278 residents · 9.12 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 278 people, Homa Hills is a city in Wyoming. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 4% of adults. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. The median age is 44.3, about 7 years above the US median. That is roughly 42% ahead of the Wyoming median. 0% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 227%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 41.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
159 225 291 357 423 2000 2010 2020 2024 Homa Hills Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $76,154
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,828 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,516 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 35.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 13.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 12.7%
Public administration 5.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$143,900
+227%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 91.8% in 2000
14.2% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 38.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(198)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 97.8%(272)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 90.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 70.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 29.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 21.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 7.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
100.0%
+21.9 ptssince 2020
from 78.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 25 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Homa Hills Head to head
Compare Homa Hills to nearby cities HOMA HILLS VS
Casper
Income $70,218 −8%
Home value $260,400 +81%
Population 58,771 +24909%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOMA HILLS VS
Gillette
Income $81,316 +7%
Home value $264,500 +84%
Population 34,024 +14378%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOMA HILLS VS
Riverton
Income $55,208 −28%
Home value $219,400 +52%
Population 10,910 +4543%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOMA HILLS VS
Laramie
Income $55,613 −27%
Home value $319,500 +122%
Population 32,284 +13638%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Homa Hills, Wyoming? Homa Hills, Wyoming has about 278 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Homa Hills, Wyoming? The typical household in Homa Hills, Wyoming earns about $76,154 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Homa Hills, Wyoming expensive? In Homa Hills, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $143,900.
How educated are people in Homa Hills, Wyoming? About 4.2% of adults age 25 and over in Homa Hills, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Homa Hills, Wyoming? About 8.3% of people in Homa Hills, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here