United States › Wyoming › Hartrandt CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Hartrandt Wyoming · 682 residents · 1.56 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 682 people, Hartrandt is a city in Wyoming. 3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. 84% of homes are owner-occupied. The poverty rate is 28.0%, above the 12.4% national rate. Median home value sits at $40,000. That trails the Wyoming median by roughly 32%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.3
US median: 35.2
Less educated
3% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth vs 30.8 in 2009
US average: 35.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
425 583 742 900 1K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hartrandt Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $25,694
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $39,292 in 2009
US average: $42,589
vs $19,477 in 2009
US average: $21,522
vs 3.6% in 2009
US average: 12.4%
$40,000
−34%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $75,700 in 2009
US average: $120,530
$508
+92%inflation adjusted, since 2009
vs $329 in 2009
US average: $602
vs 61.6% in 2009
15.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 84.3%(586)
Hispanic / Latino 15.7%(109)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.1%(628)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(15)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
vs 3.0% in 2009
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
vs 87.1% in 2009
US average: 80.3%
vs 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 31.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 30.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 205 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hartrandt Head to head
Compare Hartrandt to nearby cities HARTRANDT VS
Casper
Income $70,218 +173%
Home value $260,400 +551%
Population 58,771 +5928%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARTRANDT VS
Gillette
Income $81,316 +216%
Home value $264,500 +561%
Population 34,024 +3390%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARTRANDT VS
Laramie
Income $55,613 +116%
Home value $319,500 +699%
Population 32,284 +3211%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARTRANDT VS
Sheridan
Income $62,867 +145%
Home value $340,600 +752%
Population 20,015 +1953%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hartrandt, Wyoming? Hartrandt, Wyoming has about 682 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Hartrandt, Wyoming? The typical household in Hartrandt, Wyoming earns about $25,694 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hartrandt, Wyoming expensive? In Hartrandt, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $40,000, and the typical rent is about $508 a month.
How educated are people in Hartrandt, Wyoming? About 3.0% of adults age 25 and over in Hartrandt, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hartrandt, Wyoming? About 28.0% of people in Hartrandt, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here