CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Clearview Acres

Wyoming · 758 residents · 1.20 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Clearview Acres is a city of 758 people in Wyoming. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Median home value sits at $53,500. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 44% less than in Wyoming as a whole. Getting to work takes 14 minutes on average.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 37.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

758
−11%since 2000
from 850 in 2000
2000 – 2024
37.8
+15%since 2000
from 32.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.20 sq mi
Population, 20002024
1035029021K2K2000201020202024Clearview Acres
2024273
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57%(53)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.3%(48)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 148.4%(64)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197.1%(54)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.2%(47)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3411.5%(87)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.4%(94)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.7%(96)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6411.5%(87)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411.1%(84)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.4%(33)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.5%(11)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$36,802
−42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,120 in 2000
US average: $66,278
2000 – 2024
$14,389
−18%since 2000
from $17,507 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
22.6%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
22.0%
+11.0 ptssince 2000
from 11.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Wholesale trade33.4%
US avg: 6.7%
Information29%
US avg: 11.1%
Arts, entertainment, food4.2%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Other services0%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration0%
US avg: 4.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$53,500
−36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
2000 – 2023
$896
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $477 in 2000
US average: $1,124
80.7%
−4.4 ptssince 2000
from 85.1% in 2000
19.3% rent
3.94 people
+95%since 2010
from 2.02 people in 2010
US average: 2.61
1.5
+8%since 2009
from 1.3 in 2009
2009 – 2022
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic79.3%(674)
Black0.9%(8)
Hispanic / Latino13.9%(118)
Asian0.1%(1)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic58%(440)
Black2.1%(16)
Hispanic / Latino32.1%(243)
Asian0.3%(2)
Other1.7%(13)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican43.9%(436)
Ancestry
German25.8%(256)
American12.3%(122)
Irish7.1%(71)
English5.6%(56)
French1.5%(15)
Section 05

Education

5.9%
+4.6 ptssince 2000
from 1.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
65.6%
−3.0 ptssince 2000
from 68.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2000
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

14.1 min
+1%since 2000
from 14.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
63.4%
−22.7 ptssince 2009
from 86.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

21.7%
+5.8 ptssince 2011
from 15.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
62.3%
−12.3 ptssince 2011
from 74.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
41.6%
US average: 73.3%
6.3%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

64.0%
+11.9 ptssince 2009
from 52.1% in 2009
36.0%
−11.9 ptssince 2009
from 47.9% in 2009
5.3%
+5.3 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
12.9%
−16.9 ptssince 2013
from 29.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
100.0%
US average: 91.9%
90.8%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married29.6%(42)
Married40.8%(58)
Widowed18.3%(26)
Divorced11.3%(16)
Women 15+
Never married24.7%(19)
Married57.1%(44)
Widowed18.2%(14)
Divorced0%(0)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

12.9%
−16.9 ptssince 2013
from 29.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
41.4%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
17.6%
US average: 13.7%
12.9%
US average: 17.6%
33.1%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
6.9%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
54.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
41.6%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era27.5%(19)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II72.5%(50)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 69 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Clearview Acres

Head to head

Compare Clearview Acres to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Clearview Acres, Wyoming?

Clearview Acres, Wyoming has about 758 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Clearview Acres, Wyoming?

The typical household in Clearview Acres, Wyoming earns about $36,802 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Clearview Acres, Wyoming expensive?

In Clearview Acres, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $53,500, and the typical rent is about $896 a month.

How educated are people in Clearview Acres, Wyoming?

About 5.9% of adults age 25 and over in Clearview Acres, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Clearview Acres, Wyoming?

About 22.0% of people in Clearview Acres, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →