United States › West Virginia › Culloden CITY · 2020 ACS
Culloden West Virginia · 3,016 residents · 3.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Culloden is home to 3,016 people in West Virginia. That is roughly 62% ahead of the West Virginia median. At a median age of 44.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. 1% of locals were born outside the United States. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $163,400.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.6
US median: 38.8
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 49%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 3K 4K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Culloden Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $77,648
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,135 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,904 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 5.6%
Education & health services 3.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$163,400
+49%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $72,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$681
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $473 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 81.6% in 2000
22.0% rent
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(2,900)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93.9%(2,831)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(47)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 1 more ancestry group with data from 16.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 88.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 62.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 15.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 5.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 65.4%(219)
Gulf War (1990s) 62.4%(209)
Share of the 335 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Culloden Head to head
Compare Culloden to nearby cities CULLODEN VS
Teays Valley
Income $108,741 +40%
Home value $278,000 +70%
Population 14,151 +365%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CULLODEN VS
St. Albans
Income $53,972 −30%
Home value $140,800 −14%
Population 10,210 +236%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CULLODEN VS
Cross Lanes
Income $63,537 −18%
Home value $153,800 −6%
Population 9,671 +218%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CULLODEN VS
Huntington
Income $45,100 −42%
Home value $127,200 −22%
Population 44,815 +1374%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Culloden, West Virginia? Culloden, West Virginia has about 3,016 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Culloden, West Virginia? The typical household in Culloden, West Virginia earns about $77,648 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Culloden, West Virginia expensive? In Culloden, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $163,400, and the typical rent is about $681 a month.
How educated are people in Culloden, West Virginia? About 28.7% of adults age 25 and over in Culloden, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Culloden, West Virginia? About 10.3% of people in Culloden, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Culloden, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Culloden, West Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 184 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here