CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Clay

West Virginia · 491 residents · 0.56 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Clay is a city of 491 people in West Virginia. That trails the West Virginia median by roughly 56%. 47% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $53,900. Median household income is $16,750, under the $52,703 national median. 25.9% of residents live below the federal poverty line.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.8
US median: 37.2
Average education
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 21%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

491
−17%since 2000
from 593 in 2000
1990 – 2025
38.8
+10%since 2000
from 35.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Land area
0.56 sq mi
Population, 19902024
34544454264073919902000201020202024Clay
2024378
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 56.3%(31)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 95.9%(29)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 145.3%(26)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 196.9%(34)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.9%(34)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3412.6%(62)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4413.2%(65)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5414.3%(70)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 6411.6%(57)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 748.8%(43)
US avg: 7%
75 to 846.5%(32)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over1.6%(8)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$16,750
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $14,712 in 2000
US average: $52,703
1990 – 2021
$18,584
+63%since 2000
from $11,415 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
16.1%
+4.4 ptssince 2009
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
25.9%
−13.1 ptssince 2000
from 39.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
0.512
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Wholesale trade16.9%
US avg: 7.2%
Other services13.1%
US avg: 7%
Public administration13.1%
US avg: 4.9%
Finance & insurance8.8%
US avg: 5.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing6.9%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing6.9%
US avg: 0.5%
Professional, scientific, technical6.9%
US avg: 4.2%
Information4.4%
US avg: 11.5%
Transportation & warehousing2.5%
US avg: 3.1%
Education & health services1.9%
US avg: 0.9%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.4%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$53,900
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $53,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
1990 – 2024
$380
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $276 in 2000
US average: $853
47.2%
−1.0 ptssince 2000
from 48.3% in 2000
52.8% rent
19.5%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 20.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
1.78 people
+2%since 2009
from 1.74 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
14.8%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
70.4%
+20.1 ptssince 2009
from 50.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
3.2
+17%since 2009
from 2.7 in 2009
2009 – 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.7%(585)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(1)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2010
White, non-Hispanic97.8%(480)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.4%(2)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Ancestry
English12.8%(51)
Irish11.3%(45)
American10.1%(40)
German6.3%(25)
Dutch5.8%(23)
Welsh2.5%(10)
Swiss1.8%(7)
Lithuanian0.8%(3)
Section 05

Education

23.9%
+7.6 ptssince 2000
from 16.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
75.7%
+6.7 ptssince 2000
from 69.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
21.4%
+12.0 ptssince 2000
from 9.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.0 min
−13%since 2000
from 24.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
71.9%
+7.2 ptssince 2009
from 64.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
18.8%
+4.1 ptssince 2009
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
9.4%
−11.3 ptssince 2009
from 20.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
26.9%
+8.0 ptssince 2009
from 18.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

27.5%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 27.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
16.9%
−11.1 ptssince 2009
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

48.1%
+2.6 ptssince 2009
from 45.5% in 2009
51.9%
−2.6 ptssince 2009
from 54.5% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
17.3%
−2.3 ptssince 2009
from 19.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married67.3%(101)
Married28%(42)
Widowed2.7%(4)
Divorced2%(3)
Women 15+
Never married31.9%(29)
Married45.1%(41)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced23.1%(21)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

1.9%
−13.9 ptssince 2013
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
10.8%
−15.4 ptssince 2020
from 26.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
1.6%
−3.7 ptssince 2020
from 5.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
39.4%
+19.5 ptssince 2020
from 19.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
81.0%
+2.6 ptssince 2020
from 78.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.8%
−3.2 ptssince 2020
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
13.0%
−16.0 ptssince 2020
from 29.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
93.9%
+6.0 ptssince 2020
from 87.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)18.2%(2)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)18.2%(2)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era27.3%(3)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War45.5%(5)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 11 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Clay

Head to head

Compare Clay to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Clay, West Virginia?

Clay, West Virginia has about 491 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Clay, West Virginia?

The typical household in Clay, West Virginia earns about $16,750 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Clay, West Virginia expensive?

In Clay, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $53,900, and the typical rent is about $380 a month.

How educated are people in Clay, West Virginia?

About 23.9% of adults age 25 and over in Clay, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Clay, West Virginia?

About 25.9% of people in Clay, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Clay, West Virginia grown since 1990?

Yes, Clay, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 115 residents, a change of about -19 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →