CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Ansted

West Virginia · 1,303 residents · 1.57 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Beckley metro area
Compare
The short version

With 1,303 people, Ansted is a city in West Virginia. The median age is 46.1, about 7 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. The typical home is worth $68,700, having risen by half since 2000. The poverty rate is 26.1%, above the 12.8% national rate. 0% of residents were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

1,303
−17%since 2000
from 1,576 in 2000
1990 – 2025
46.1
+12%since 2000
from 41.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1.57 sq mi
Population, 19902024
1K1K1K2K2K19902000201020202024Ansted
20241K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.4%(70)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.6%(60)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.9%(90)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.4%(84)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.1%(66)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.1%(132)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.9%(142)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.2%(133)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.8%(193)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7413.7%(178)
US avg: 10%
75 to 848.9%(116)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3%(39)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$38,261
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,028 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$21,297
+36%since 2000
from $15,671 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
26.9%
+15.4 ptssince 2009
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
26.1%
+3.1 ptssince 2000
from 23.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Finance & insurance9.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Wholesale trade8%
US avg: 6.7%
Information7.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Professional, scientific, technical7.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Retail trade5.2%
US avg: 10%
Other services3.7%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration3.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services1.9%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.7%
US avg: 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.9%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing0.9%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$68,700
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$703
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $335 in 2000
US average: $1,124
72.5%
−5.1 ptssince 2000
from 77.7% in 2000
27.5% rent
2.50 people
+1%since 2009
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.8
−12%since 2009
from 2.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.6%(1,507)
Black3.2%(50)
Hispanic / Latino0.5%(8)
Asian0%(0)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic94.8%(1,235)
Black0.8%(10)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(11)
Asian0.1%(1)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.5%(6)
Ancestry
Irish17.8%(235)
German17.4%(230)
English9.1%(120)
American7.1%(94)
Scotch-Irish6.7%(88)
Dutch6%(79)
Scottish4.1%(54)
Finnish3.7%(49)
Polish0.9%(12)
French0.3%(4)
Swedish0.3%(4)
Section 05

Education

14.8%
+6.2 ptssince 2000
from 8.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
84.1%
+8.2 ptssince 2000
from 75.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
4.2%
+1.0 ptssince 2000
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

27.8 min
+23%since 2000
from 22.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
68.0%
−12.5 ptssince 2009
from 80.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
3.2%
−7.3 ptssince 2009
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

12.0%
−0.7 ptssince 2011
from 12.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
58.7%
+7.6 ptssince 2011
from 51.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
67.7%
US average: 73.3%
31.5%
+3.6 ptssince 2009
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

54.9%
+6.4 ptssince 2009
from 48.5% in 2009
45.1%
−6.4 ptssince 2009
from 51.5% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
4.7%
−14.3 ptssince 2013
from 19.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
86.4%
US average: 91.9%
87.6%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married36.9%(150)
Married46.9%(191)
Widowed2.9%(12)
Divorced13.3%(54)
Women 15+
Never married31.2%(195)
Married33.4%(209)
Widowed24.3%(152)
Divorced11%(69)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.7%
−14.3 ptssince 2013
from 19.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
43.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
5.9%
US average: 13.7%
22.7%
US average: 17.6%
36.4%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.3%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
49.7%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
54.7%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)4.2%(4)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)11.6%(11)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era47.4%(45)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II6.3%(6)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 95 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Ansted

Head to head

Compare Ansted to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Ansted, West Virginia?

Ansted, West Virginia has about 1,303 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Ansted, West Virginia?

The typical household in Ansted, West Virginia earns about $38,261 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Ansted, West Virginia expensive?

In Ansted, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $68,700, and the typical rent is about $703 a month.

How educated are people in Ansted, West Virginia?

About 14.8% of adults age 25 and over in Ansted, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Ansted, West Virginia?

About 26.1% of people in Ansted, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Ansted, West Virginia grown since 1990?

Yes, Ansted, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 340 residents, a change of about -21 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →