United States › Wisconsin › Pella CITY · 2020 ACS
Pella Wisconsin · 207 residents · 1.64 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 207 people, Pella is a city in Wisconsin. At a median age of 50.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Since 2019 the city has risen by half, up 87 people. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. 0% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 50.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 51.8 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
85 118 152 185 218 2010 2020 2024 Pella Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,821
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $51,250 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $34,314 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 34.3% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 3.3% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 10.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$132,100
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $125,000 in 2019
US average: $265,253
from 94.3% in 2019
17.9% rent
from 1.71 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 2.4 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(116)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93.2%(193)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 17.8% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 89.7% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 3.7% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.8 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 95.6% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 2.9% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.3% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 66.4% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.9% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 17 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pella Head to head
Compare Pella to nearby cities PELLA VS
Shawano
Income $57,490 +15%
Home value $160,800 +22%
Population 9,693 +8554%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PELLA VS
Antigo
Income $45,520 −9%
Home value $104,800 −21%
Population 8,060 +7096%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PELLA VS
Greenville
Income $117,977 +137%
Home value $357,400 +171%
Population 13,388 +11854%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PELLA VS
Hobart
Income $103,440 +108%
Home value $414,000 +213%
Population 11,674 +10323%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pella, Wisconsin? Pella, Wisconsin has about 207 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pella, Wisconsin? The typical household in Pella, Wisconsin earns about $49,821 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pella, Wisconsin expensive? In Pella, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $132,100.
How educated are people in Pella, Wisconsin? About 10.8% of adults age 25 and over in Pella, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pella, Wisconsin? About 10.9% of people in Pella, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here