United States › Wisconsin › Marathon City CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Marathon City Wisconsin · 1,606 residents · 3.26 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,606 people, Marathon City is a city in Wisconsin. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 3.9%, under the national 13.2%. About 11% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $59,100. Median rent is $311 a month.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 31.4
US median: 33.0
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 15%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
1K 1K 1K 2K 2K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Marathon City Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,606
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $44,063 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $20,480 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 2.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$59,100
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $91,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$311
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $415 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 78.8% in 2000
20.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.2%(1,611)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 97.5%(1,566)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data vs 16.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 86.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 10.3 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 4.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 74.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 7.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 88.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.5%(6)
Share of the 52 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Marathon City Head to head
Compare Marathon City to nearby cities MARATHON CITY VS
Wausau
Income $64,389 +110%
Home value $167,900 +184%
Population 40,188 +2498%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARATHON CITY VS
Weston
Income $78,207 +156%
Home value $229,300 +288%
Population 15,931 +930%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARATHON CITY VS
Kronenwetter
Income $115,044 +276%
Home value $273,300 +362%
Population 8,413 +444%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARATHON CITY VS
Merrill
Income $53,148 +74%
Home value $123,800 +109%
Population 9,389 +507%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Marathon City, Wisconsin? Marathon City, Wisconsin has about 1,606 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Marathon City, Wisconsin? The typical household in Marathon City, Wisconsin earns about $30,606 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Marathon City, Wisconsin expensive? In Marathon City, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $59,100, and the typical rent is about $311 a month.
How educated are people in Marathon City, Wisconsin? About 11.3% of adults age 25 and over in Marathon City, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Marathon City, Wisconsin? About 3.9% of people in Marathon City, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here