United States › Wisconsin › Glen Haven CITY
Glen Haven Wisconsin · 68 residents · 2.22 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Glen Haven is home to 68 people in Wisconsin. At a median age of 57.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Median home value sits at $100,000. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Renters pay $486 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 57.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 29 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 59.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
36 51 66 81 96 2010 2020 2024 Glen Haven Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $71,250
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $53,750 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $33,152 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 23.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 9.4% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.286 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 31.3%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$100,000
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $118,800 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$486
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $482 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 73.5% in 2023
26.3% rent
from 54.1% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 1.88 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 8.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 22.2% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 2.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 100%(64)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(68)
from 0 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 12.7% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 96.4% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.6 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 62.1% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 27.6% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 10.3% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 47.5% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 20.7% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 3.4% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 18.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 17.2% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 6.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 82.4% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.3% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 11 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Glen Haven Head to head
Compare Glen Haven to nearby cities GLEN HAVEN VS
Dubuque
Income $65,845 −8%
Home value $204,800 +105%
Population 59,148 +86882%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLEN HAVEN VS
Platteville
Income $43,083 −40%
Home value $200,100 +100%
Population 11,815 +17275%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLEN HAVEN VS
Marion
Income $86,743 +22%
Home value $241,700 +142%
Population 42,732 +62741%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLEN HAVEN VS
Cedar Rapids
Income $70,424 −1%
Home value $187,100 +87%
Population 137,935 +202746%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Glen Haven, Wisconsin? Glen Haven, Wisconsin has about 68 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Glen Haven, Wisconsin? The typical household in Glen Haven, Wisconsin earns about $71,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Glen Haven, Wisconsin expensive? In Glen Haven, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $100,000, and the typical rent is about $486 a month.
How educated are people in Glen Haven, Wisconsin? About 13.0% of adults age 25 and over in Glen Haven, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Glen Haven, Wisconsin? About 10.3% of people in Glen Haven, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here