United States › Vermont › Pownal Center CITY
Pownal Center Vermont · 456 residents · 1.56 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Pownal Center is home to 456 people in Vermont. At a median age of 45.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 2.9%, under the national 12.5%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 45.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 14%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 305 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 45.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
426 459 492 524 557 2020 2024 Pownal Center Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $62,985
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $74,286 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $47,281 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 48.9% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 6.7% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.505 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 9.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 5.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$375,800
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $424,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 74.2% in 2023
23.7% rent
from 27.6% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.20 people
−14%since 2023
from 2.55 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 17.4% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 5.7 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 97.1%(461)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(14)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(444)
Hispanic / Latino 2.6%(12)
from 7 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 31.8% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 12.3% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 29.0 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 68.7% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 20.4% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 4.9% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 6.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 77.2% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 4.9% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 42.3% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 2.8% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 83.3% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.7%(10)
Share of the 60 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pownal Center Head to head
Compare Pownal Center to nearby cities POWNAL CENTER VS
Bennington
Income $54,257 −14%
Home value $191,700 −49%
Population 9,245 +1927%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POWNAL CENTER VS
North Adams
Income $47,500 −25%
Home value $195,900 −48%
Population 12,368 +2612%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POWNAL CENTER VS
Troy
Income $58,477 −7%
Home value $206,500 −45%
Population 50,912 +11065%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POWNAL CENTER VS
Pittsfield
Income $70,582 +12%
Home value $256,900 −32%
Population 42,909 +9310%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pownal Center, Vermont? Pownal Center, Vermont has about 456 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pownal Center, Vermont? The typical household in Pownal Center, Vermont earns about $62,985 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pownal Center, Vermont expensive? In Pownal Center, Vermont, the median home is worth about $375,800.
How educated are people in Pownal Center, Vermont? About 20.7% of adults age 25 and over in Pownal Center, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pownal Center, Vermont? About 2.9% of people in Pownal Center, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here