United States › Vermont › Huntington Center CITY
Huntington Center Vermont · 181 residents · 0.30 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 181 people, Huntington Center is a city in Vermont. This is an unusually credentialed place: 91% of adults have a four-year degree. Owners hold 27% of the housing stock. This skews young, with a median age of 29.8. Few US cities rank higher on income. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of locals.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 29.8
US median: 38.9
More educated
91% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 603 / sq mi
+27%since 2023
from 477 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 32.8 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
112 131 150 168 187 2020 2024 Huntington Center Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $93,912
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $91,862 in 2023
US average: $82,259
$57,948
Unchangedsince 2023
from $57,727 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 91.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 6.3% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.244 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$368,800
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $353,300 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$954
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $955 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 38.1% in 2023
73.4% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
1.46 people
−14%since 2023
from 1.70 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 21.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 5.8% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 65%(93)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 51.4%(93)
from 59 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 91.5% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 43.4% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 29.9 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 70.9% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 6.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 17.1% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 86.7% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 67.5% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 88.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.8% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 6.3% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 97.9% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Huntington Center Head to head
Compare Huntington Center to nearby cities HUNTINGTON CENTER VS
South Burlington
Income $106,667 +14%
Home value $443,400 +20%
Population 21,394 +11720%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUNTINGTON CENTER VS
Essex Junction
Income $89,257 −5%
Home value $407,500 +10%
Population 10,921 +5934%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUNTINGTON CENTER VS
Winooski
Income $79,522 −15%
Home value $381,500 +3%
Population 8,239 +4452%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUNTINGTON CENTER VS
Burlington
Income $71,109 −24%
Home value $444,800 +21%
Population 44,019 +24220%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Huntington Center, Vermont? Huntington Center, Vermont has about 181 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Huntington Center, Vermont? The typical household in Huntington Center, Vermont earns about $93,912 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Huntington Center, Vermont expensive? In Huntington Center, Vermont, the median home is worth about $368,800, and the typical rent is about $954 a month.
How educated are people in Huntington Center, Vermont? About 90.5% of adults age 25 and over in Huntington Center, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Huntington Center, Vermont? About 0.0% of people in Huntington Center, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here