United States › Virginia › Laurel Park CITY · 2010 ACS
Laurel Park Virginia · 675 residents · 1.30 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Laurel Park is home to 675 people in Virginia. The median age is 44.7, about 8 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $28,600. That trails the Virginia median by roughly 41%. The foreign-born share is 0%. Median rent is $461 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 70%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
440 624 808 991 1K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Laurel Park Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,011
−33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,361 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,413 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$28,600
−70%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$461
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $458 in 2000
US average: $853
from 61.6% in 2000
39.0% rent
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 1.80 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 0.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 32.5%(254)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(15)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 32.9%(222)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(23)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 70.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 29.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 35.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 30.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 25.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 23.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 49.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 53.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 53.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 11 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Laurel Park Head to head
Compare Laurel Park to nearby cities LAUREL PARK VS
Martinsville
Income $46,727 +30%
Home value $98,400 +244%
Population 13,849 +2404%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAUREL PARK VS
Eden
Income $47,260 +31%
Home value $120,700 +322%
Population 15,500 +2703%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAUREL PARK VS
Danville
Income $44,423 +23%
Home value $119,100 +316%
Population 41,647 +7431%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAUREL PARK VS
Reidsville
Income $42,921 +19%
Home value $138,800 +385%
Population 14,692 +2557%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Laurel Park, Virginia? Laurel Park, Virginia has about 675 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Laurel Park, Virginia? The typical household in Laurel Park, Virginia earns about $36,011 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Laurel Park, Virginia expensive? In Laurel Park, Virginia, the median home is worth about $28,600, and the typical rent is about $461 a month.
How educated are people in Laurel Park, Virginia? About 23.6% of adults age 25 and over in Laurel Park, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Laurel Park, Virginia? About 9.0% of people in Laurel Park, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here