United States › Utah › Randlett CITY · 2010 ACS
Randlett Utah · 220 residents · 5.22 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 220 people, Randlett is a city in Utah. 59.7% of locals live below the federal poverty line. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. That trails the Utah median by roughly 59%. The median age is 31.5, younger than the US median of 37.2. 0% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 31.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 201%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 26.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
25 98 172 245 319 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Randlett Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,083
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $16,591 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $6,042 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 24.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 54.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 19.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$143,100
+201%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 69.8% in 2000
33.3% rent
from 19.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 34.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
100.0%
+59.3 ptssince 2009
from 40.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 3.6%(8)
Hispanic / Latino 8.5%(19)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 5.9%(13)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 75.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 58.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 47.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 24.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 33.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 34.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 34.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Randlett Head to head
Compare Randlett to nearby cities RANDLETT VS
Vernal
Income $64,457 +179%
Home value $252,700 +77%
Population 10,671 +9099%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDLETT VS
Price
Income $53,203 +130%
Home value $225,600 +58%
Population 8,368 +7114%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDLETT VS
Heber
Income $110,339 +378%
Home value $654,200 +357%
Population 19,651 +16841%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RANDLETT VS
Green River
Income $84,747 +267%
Home value $263,400 +84%
Population 11,450 +9771%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Randlett, Utah? Randlett, Utah has about 220 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Randlett, Utah? The typical household in Randlett, Utah earns about $23,083 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Randlett, Utah expensive? In Randlett, Utah, the median home is worth about $143,100.
How educated are people in Randlett, Utah? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Randlett, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Randlett, Utah? About 59.7% of people in Randlett, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Randlett, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Randlett, Utah has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 61 residents, a change of about -22 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here