United States › Texas › Uvalde Estates CITY · 2010 ACS
Uvalde Estates Texas · 2,171 residents · 5.92 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,171 people, Uvalde Estates is a city in Texas. 49.9% of residents live below the federal poverty line. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. The median age is 27.6, younger than the US median of 37.2. That trails the Texas median by roughly 57%. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 27.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 164%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 24.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
1K 2K 2K 3K 3K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Uvalde Estates Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $21,269
−31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,274 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $7,681 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 27.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$115,200
+164%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,045
+134%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $352 in 2000
US average: $853
from 84.0% in 2000
20.3% rent
from 22.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.88 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 54.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 47.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 11%(216)
Hispanic / Latino 88%(1,736)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 6.9%(150)
Hispanic / Latino 91.8%(1,993)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 38.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 55.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 27.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 18.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 27.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 29.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 32.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 40.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 100%(57)
Share of the 57 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Uvalde Estates Head to head
Compare Uvalde Estates to nearby cities UVALDE ESTATES VS
Uvalde
Income $51,141 +140%
Home value $136,800 +19%
Population 15,455 +710%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UVALDE ESTATES VS
Hondo
Income $62,032 +192%
Home value $228,400 +98%
Population 9,130 +379%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UVALDE ESTATES VS
Pearsall
Income $49,198 +131%
Home value $106,700 −7%
Population 9,170 +381%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UVALDE ESTATES VS
Eagle Pass
Income $57,207 +169%
Home value $188,000 +63%
Population 28,926 +1416%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Uvalde Estates, Texas? Uvalde Estates, Texas has about 2,171 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Uvalde Estates, Texas? The typical household in Uvalde Estates, Texas earns about $21,269 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Uvalde Estates, Texas expensive? In Uvalde Estates, Texas, the median home is worth about $115,200, and the typical rent is about $1,045 a month.
How educated are people in Uvalde Estates, Texas? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Uvalde Estates, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Uvalde Estates, Texas? About 49.9% of people in Uvalde Estates, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here