United States › Texas › Sandy Hollow-Escondidas CITY · 2010 ACS
Sandy Hollow-Escondidas Texas · 296 residents · 7.86 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Sandy Hollow-Escondidas is home to 296 people in Texas. 0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $44,700. At a median age of 43.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. That trails the Texas median by roughly 38%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 43.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
0% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
256 375 494 613 732 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sandy Hollow-Escondidas Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,739
−40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,469 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,458 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 16.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 28.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 5.7%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$44,700
−31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 79.3% in 2000
17.6% rent
from 32.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 1.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 44.3%(192)
Hispanic / Latino 54.3%(235)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 38.5%(114)
Hispanic / Latino 59.5%(176)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 6.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 70.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 87.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 18.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 23.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 11.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 66.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 82.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 9 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sandy Hollow-Escondidas Head to head
Compare Sandy Hollow-Escondidas to nearby cities SANDY HOLLOW-ESCONDIDAS VS
Robstown
Income $34,436 +12%
Home value $103,000 +130%
Population 10,324 +1815%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANDY HOLLOW-ESCONDIDAS VS
Alice
Income $48,676 +58%
Home value $131,100 +193%
Population 17,550 +3156%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANDY HOLLOW-ESCONDIDAS VS
Portland
Income $83,865 +173%
Home value $234,800 +425%
Population 20,833 +3765%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANDY HOLLOW-ESCONDIDAS VS
Kingsville
Income $58,148 +89%
Home value $149,400 +234%
Population 24,687 +4480%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sandy Hollow-Escondidas, Texas? Sandy Hollow-Escondidas, Texas has about 296 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sandy Hollow-Escondidas, Texas? The typical household in Sandy Hollow-Escondidas, Texas earns about $30,739 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sandy Hollow-Escondidas, Texas expensive? In Sandy Hollow-Escondidas, Texas, the median home is worth about $44,700.
How educated are people in Sandy Hollow-Escondidas, Texas? About 0.0% of adults age 25 and over in Sandy Hollow-Escondidas, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sandy Hollow-Escondidas, Texas? About 21.2% of people in Sandy Hollow-Escondidas, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here