United States › Texas › Palo Blanco CITY · 2010 ACS
Palo Blanco Texas · 204 residents · 0.06 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Palo Blanco is home to 204 people in Texas. The poverty rate is 48.7%, above the 13.8% national rate. This skews young, with a median age of 25.7. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. 31% of people here were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $62,200.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 25.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 25.1 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
0 88 176 263 351 2010 2020 2024 Palo Blanco Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,833
+232%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $14,226 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $8,005 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 15.7% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 64.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.473 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 13.7%
Transportation & warehousing 8.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$62,200
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $53,600 in 2011
US average: $225,659
vs 58.8% in 2011
23.4% rent
vs 28.2% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 5.51 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 36.7% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.8 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
Hispanic / Latino 100%(281)
2010
Hispanic / Latino 97.5%(199)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 8.5% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 83.8% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 32.7% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 12.5% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 11.5% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 43.3% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 11.5% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 11.5% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 33.8% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 43.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Palo Blanco Head to head
Compare Palo Blanco to nearby cities PALO BLANCO VS
Rio Grande City
Income $44,577 −3%
Home value $113,200 +82%
Population 15,451 +4713%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALO BLANCO VS
Roma
Income $24,579 −46%
Home value $94,400 +52%
Population 11,543 +3496%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALO BLANCO VS
Palmview
Income $43,963 −4%
Home value $113,600 +83%
Population 15,878 +4846%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PALO BLANCO VS
La Homa
Income $36,895 −20%
Home value $109,200 +76%
Population 11,285 +3416%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Palo Blanco, Texas? Palo Blanco, Texas has about 204 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Palo Blanco, Texas? The typical household in Palo Blanco, Texas earns about $45,833 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Palo Blanco, Texas expensive? In Palo Blanco, Texas, the median home is worth about $62,200.
How educated are people in Palo Blanco, Texas? About 10.1% of adults age 25 and over in Palo Blanco, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Palo Blanco, Texas? About 48.7% of people in Palo Blanco, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here