CensusEasy
CITY · 2010 ACS

Murillo

Texas · 7,344 residents · 5.79 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the McAllen metro area
Compare
The short version

Murillo is home to 7,344 people in Texas. The median age is 26.6, younger than the US median of 37.2. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. 29.2% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Median home value sits at $82,800.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 26.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01

Population & growth

7,344
−3%vs 2011
vs 7,562 in 2011
2010 – 2024
26.6
−4%vs 2011
vs 27.6 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Land area
5.79 sq mi
Population, 20102024
6K7K8K9K9K201020202024Murillo
20249K
201020202024
Age distribution, 2010
Under 59.6%(707)
US avg: 6.5%
5 to 910.6%(776)
US avg: 6.6%
10 to 1411.2%(821)
US avg: 6.7%
15 to 199.9%(730)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.6%(488)
US avg: 7%
25 to 3415.3%(1,123)
US avg: 13.3%
35 to 4414.6%(1,075)
US avg: 13.3%
45 to 5410.4%(764)
US avg: 14.6%
55 to 646.4%(472)
US avg: 11.8%
65 to 743.4%(253)
US avg: 7%
75 to 841.4%(100)
US avg: 4.2%
85 and over0.5%(35)
US avg: 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$37,422
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $40,119 in 2011
US average: $52,703
2010 – 2024
$12,370
Unchangedvs 2011
vs $12,327 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
23.8%
+0.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 23.4% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
29.2%
−2.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 31.2% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
0.451
+1%vs 2011
vs 0.445 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Information14.4%
US avg: 11.5%
Wholesale trade11.7%
US avg: 7.2%
Finance & insurance5.8%
US avg: 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical5.8%
US avg: 4.2%
Retail trade4.3%
US avg: 10.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Other services4.1%
US avg: 7%
Manufacturing3%
US avg: 0.5%
Public administration2.8%
US avg: 4.9%
Transportation & warehousing2.6%
US avg: 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food1.4%
US avg: 2.4%
Construction1.2%
US avg: 1.4%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$82,800
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $87,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
2010 – 2024
$524
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $545 in 2011
US average: $853
82.1%
+0.6 ptsvs 2011
vs 81.6% in 2011
17.9% rent
12.6%
−0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 12.6% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
4.16 people
−4%vs 2011
vs 4.34 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
22.9%
−0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 23.6% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
61.2%
−8.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 70.1% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
2.2
+1%vs 2011
vs 2.2 in 2011
2010 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2011
White, non-Hispanic2.8%(208)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino96.6%(7,305)
Asian0.6%(49)
Other0%(0)
2010
White, non-Hispanic2.6%(190)
Black0.4%(32)
Hispanic / Latino96.1%(7,060)
Asian0.8%(56)
Other0%(0)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican93.5%(6,085)
Puerto Rican0.3%(18)
Ancestry
Italian3.3%(218)
Portuguese0.8%(49)
English0.2%(14)
German0.2%(14)
Section 05

Education

8.5%
−1.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 10.2% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
56.4%
−2.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 58.7% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
2.0%
+0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.9% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.3 min
−7%vs 2011
vs 20.9 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
75.0%
+0.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 74.9% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
12.6%
−0.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 13.3% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
0.4%
−1.1 ptsvs 2011
vs 1.5% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
0.0%
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
3.4%
−0.3 ptsvs 2011
vs 3.7% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07

Work & employment

18.0%
−0.2 ptsvs 2011
vs 18.2% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
18.0%
+1.7 ptsvs 2011
vs 16.3% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08

People & community

48.0%
−1.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 49.9% in 2011
52.0%
+1.9 ptsvs 2011
vs 50.1% in 2011
25.4%
−3.5 ptsvs 2011
vs 29.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
1.1%
−1.0 ptsvs 2011
vs 2.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married52.1%(1,602)
Married38.3%(1,177)
Widowed0.8%(26)
Divorced8.7%(267)
Women 15+
Never married37.1%(1,253)
Married39.5%(1,335)
Widowed5.4%(183)
Divorced18%(608)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

25.4%
−14.8 ptssince 2013
from 40.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
39.5%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 39.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
6.8%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 7.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
7.0%
+1.4 ptssince 2020
from 5.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
26.4%
−6.5 ptssince 2020
from 32.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.2%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 0.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
45.5%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 45.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
31.2%
−4.9 ptssince 2020
from 36.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)61.7%(95)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)22.1%(34)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era0%(0)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 154 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Murillo

Head to head

Compare Murillo to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Murillo, Texas?

Murillo, Texas has about 7,344 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Murillo, Texas?

The typical household in Murillo, Texas earns about $37,422 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Murillo, Texas expensive?

In Murillo, Texas, the median home is worth about $82,800, and the typical rent is about $524 a month.

How educated are people in Murillo, Texas?

About 8.5% of adults age 25 and over in Murillo, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Murillo, Texas?

About 29.2% of people in Murillo, Texas live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →