United States › Texas › K-Bar Ranch CITY · 2010 ACS
K-Bar Ranch Texas · 358 residents · 3.37 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 358 people, K-Bar Ranch is a city in Texas. The poverty rate is 32.7%, above the 13.8% national rate. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $32,000. This skews young, with a median age of 31.6.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 31.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 63%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 27.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
268 386 504 622 740 2000 2010 2020 2024 K-Bar Ranch Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $37,633
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,205 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $7,450 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 34.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$32,000
−63%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 86.9% in 2000
15.9% rent
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 31.5% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 16.3%(57)
Hispanic / Latino 83.4%(292)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 27.4%(98)
Hispanic / Latino 71.5%(256)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 5.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 47.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 0.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation 100.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 100.0% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 61.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 39.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 61.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to K-Bar Ranch Head to head
Compare K-Bar Ranch to nearby cities K-BAR RANCH VS
Alice
Income $48,676 +29%
Home value $131,100 +310%
Population 17,550 +4761%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
K-BAR RANCH VS
Robstown
Income $34,436 −8%
Home value $103,000 +222%
Population 10,324 +2760%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
K-BAR RANCH VS
Beeville
Income $50,784 +35%
Home value $94,700 +196%
Population 13,086 +3525%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
K-BAR RANCH VS
Kingsville
Income $58,148 +55%
Home value $149,400 +367%
Population 24,687 +6739%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in K-Bar Ranch, Texas? K-Bar Ranch, Texas has about 358 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in K-Bar Ranch, Texas? The typical household in K-Bar Ranch, Texas earns about $37,633 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is K-Bar Ranch, Texas expensive? In K-Bar Ranch, Texas, the median home is worth about $32,000.
How educated are people in K-Bar Ranch, Texas? About 9.9% of adults age 25 and over in K-Bar Ranch, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in K-Bar Ranch, Texas? About 32.7% of people in K-Bar Ranch, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here