United States › Texas › Hungerford CITY · 2010 ACS
Hungerford Texas · 347 residents · 1.84 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hungerford is home to 347 people in Texas. That is roughly 122% ahead of the Texas median. 2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Households take in $110,048 a year at the median, 109% more than the country as a whole. At a median age of 45.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $40,800.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
2% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
0 181 362 543 724 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hungerford Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $110,048
+87%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,544 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,191 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 41.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 15.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 14.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$40,800
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 79.3% in 2000
20.5% rent
from 19.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 0.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 46.5%(300)
Hispanic / Latino 22%(142)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 38.3%(133)
Hispanic / Latino 22.2%(77)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 66.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 1.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 31.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 95.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 32.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 0.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 72.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 9.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 18.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 6 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hungerford Head to head
Compare Hungerford to nearby cities HUNGERFORD VS
Wharton
Income $58,212 −47%
Home value $149,400 +266%
Population 8,776 +5032%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUNGERFORD VS
El Campo
Income $67,017 −39%
Home value $201,400 +394%
Population 12,142 +7001%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUNGERFORD VS
Rosenberg
Income $65,668 −40%
Home value $219,100 +437%
Population 42,701 +24871%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HUNGERFORD VS
Richmond
Income $50,337 −54%
Home value $231,500 +467%
Population 13,389 +7730%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hungerford, Texas? Hungerford, Texas has about 347 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hungerford, Texas? The typical household in Hungerford, Texas earns about $110,048 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hungerford, Texas expensive? In Hungerford, Texas, the median home is worth about $40,800.
How educated are people in Hungerford, Texas? About 2.4% of adults age 25 and over in Hungerford, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hungerford, Texas? About 4.8% of people in Hungerford, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here