United States › Tennessee › Unionville CITY · 2010 ACS
Unionville Tennessee · 1,368 residents · 9.03 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Unionville is home to 1,368 people in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $87,400. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. The poverty rate is 4.8%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 34.1 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
1K 1K 2K 2K 2K 2010 2020 2024 Unionville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,065
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $47,470 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $17,441 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 20.8% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 7.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.342 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$87,400
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $80,500 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$670
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $772 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 83.8% in 2011
21.1% rent
vs 13.4% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
vs 3.10 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 16.8% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 23.5% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 1.7 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 92.7%(1,202)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 94.6%(1,294)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(30)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 11.9% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 74.5% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 1.5% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 31.5 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 83.6% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 4.7% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 7.6% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 4.3% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 12.8% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 28.2% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 8.2% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 4.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 74 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Unionville Head to head
Compare Unionville to nearby cities UNIONVILLE VS
Shelbyville
Income $55,073 +17%
Home value $244,000 +179%
Population 26,146 +1951%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNIONVILLE VS
Lewisburg
Income $48,341 +3%
Home value $225,700 +158%
Population 13,517 +960%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNIONVILLE VS
Murfreesboro
Income $80,108 +70%
Home value $402,100 +360%
Population 171,178 +13326%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UNIONVILLE VS
Spring Hill
Income $112,013 +138%
Home value $493,800 +465%
Population 61,336 +4711%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Unionville, Tennessee? Unionville, Tennessee has about 1,368 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Unionville, Tennessee? The typical household in Unionville, Tennessee earns about $47,065 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Unionville, Tennessee expensive? In Unionville, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $87,400, and the typical rent is about $670 a month.
How educated are people in Unionville, Tennessee? About 14.2% of adults age 25 and over in Unionville, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Unionville, Tennessee? About 4.8% of people in Unionville, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here