United States › Tennessee › McDonald CITY
McDonald Tennessee · 712 residents · 1.46 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
McDonald is home to 712 people in Tennessee. At a median age of 51.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 100% of the housing stock. That puts it in the top 9% of US cities for household income. 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. That is roughly 38% ahead of the Tennessee median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 51.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 486 / sq mi
+32%since 2023
from 370 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 51.1 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
524 575 627 678 729 2020 2024 McDonald Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $95,698
+65%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $56,492 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $33,379 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 42.9% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.392 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 19.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$214,100
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $180,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
100.0%
+16.2 ptssince 2023
from 83.8% in 2023
0.0% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.52 people
+15%since 2023
from 2.19 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 37.7% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 3.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 89.5%(484)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 78.8%(561)
from 24 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 30.3% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 95.4% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 11.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.1 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 86.9% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 5.1% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 2.1% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 16.2% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.6% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 61.5% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 15.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 18.2% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.1% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 4.3% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 35.9% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 6.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 8 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McDonald Head to head
Compare McDonald to nearby cities MCDONALD VS
Collegedale
Income $70,246 −27%
Home value $365,100 +71%
Population 11,499 +1515%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCDONALD VS
Cleveland
Income $58,559 −39%
Home value $272,200 +27%
Population 51,172 +7087%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCDONALD VS
Harrison
Income $89,395 −7%
Home value $307,400 +44%
Population 8,011 +1025%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCDONALD VS
Middle Valley
Income $95,000 −1%
Home value $319,400 +49%
Population 12,187 +1612%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McDonald, Tennessee? McDonald, Tennessee has about 712 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in McDonald, Tennessee? The typical household in McDonald, Tennessee earns about $95,698 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McDonald, Tennessee expensive? In McDonald, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $214,100.
How educated are people in McDonald, Tennessee? About 22.8% of adults age 25 and over in McDonald, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McDonald, Tennessee? About 4.9% of people in McDonald, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here