United States › Pennsylvania › Utica CITY · 2010 ACS
Utica Pennsylvania · 189 residents · 1.40 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 189 people, Utica is a city in Pennsylvania. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. At a median age of 44.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $62,700. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 27%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 50%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
98 132 166 200 234 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Utica Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,667
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,875 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $11,435 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 22.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 29.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$62,700
+50%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
from 82.3% in 2000
15.8% rent
from 43.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.45 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 15.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 41.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 100%(211)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(186)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 9.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 85.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 88.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 8.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 52.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 10 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Utica Head to head
Compare Utica to nearby cities UTICA VS
Oil City
Income $51,316 +40%
Home value $74,100 +18%
Population 9,301 +5096%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UTICA VS
Meadville
Income $43,308 +18%
Home value $116,400 +86%
Population 12,230 +6732%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UTICA VS
Hermitage
Income $70,052 +91%
Home value $199,500 +218%
Population 16,308 +9011%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
UTICA VS
Sharon
Income $45,670 +25%
Home value $78,800 +26%
Population 12,648 +6966%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Utica, Pennsylvania? Utica, Pennsylvania has about 189 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Utica, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Utica, Pennsylvania earns about $36,667 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Utica, Pennsylvania expensive? In Utica, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $62,700.
How educated are people in Utica, Pennsylvania? About 9.4% of adults age 25 and over in Utica, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Utica, Pennsylvania? About 12.6% of people in Utica, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Utica, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Utica, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 34 residents, a change of about -15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here