United States › Pennsylvania › Tylersville CITY · 2020 ACS
Tylersville Pennsylvania · 225 residents · 1.35 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Tylersville is a city of 225 people in Pennsylvania. The population has risen by half since 2021, adding 90 people. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. The foreign-born share is 0%. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 35%. The typical home is worth $120,800.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 39.3 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
126 153 180 207 234 2020 2024 Tylersville Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,250
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $40,833 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $25,260 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 28.0% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 16.3% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 12.9%
Public administration 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$120,800
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $111,300 in 2021
US average: $265,253
vs 86.0% in 2021
28.3% rent
vs 2.70 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 2.7 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 91.1%(123)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 94.7%(213)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 10.9% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 94.1% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 1.0% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 29.2 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 84.6% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 11.4% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 43.6% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 17.9% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 9.6% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 9.6% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.1%(1)
Share of the 14 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tylersville Head to head
Compare Tylersville to nearby cities TYLERSVILLE VS
Lock Haven
Income $46,102 +12%
Home value $137,300 +14%
Population 8,500 +4871%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TYLERSVILLE VS
State College
Income $45,424 +10%
Home value $437,800 +262%
Population 40,844 +23785%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TYLERSVILLE VS
Williamsport
Income $48,851 +18%
Home value $154,300 +28%
Population 27,384 +15914%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TYLERSVILLE VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 +92%
Home value $389,600 +223%
Population 8,624 +4943%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tylersville, Pennsylvania? Tylersville, Pennsylvania has about 225 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tylersville, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Tylersville, Pennsylvania earns about $41,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tylersville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Tylersville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $120,800.
How educated are people in Tylersville, Pennsylvania? About 14.5% of adults age 25 and over in Tylersville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tylersville, Pennsylvania? About 11.5% of people in Tylersville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here