United States › Pennsylvania › Sylvan Hills CITY · 2020 ACS
Sylvan Hills Pennsylvania · 720 residents · 0.38 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Sylvan Hills is a city of 720 people in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 95% of the housing stock. The median age is 49.3, about 10 years above the US median. The population has risen by half since 2021, adding 247 people. The average commute runs 43 minutes. About 44% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.3
US median: 38.8
More educated
44% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 56.2 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
430 509 588 667 746 2020 2024 Sylvan Hills Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $80,547
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $85,250 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $52,436 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 64.5% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 9.3% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 13.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$212,500
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $198,300 in 2021
US average: $265,253
vs 83.4% in 2021
5.3% rent
vs 2.24 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 2.3 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 100%(473)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(666)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(10)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 47.5% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 96.8% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 21.8% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 87.5% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 35.8% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 61.2% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 10.6% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 10.6% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 28 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sylvan Hills Head to head
Compare Sylvan Hills to nearby cities SYLVAN HILLS VS
Altoona
Income $51,250 −36%
Home value $119,900 −44%
Population 42,347 +7226%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SYLVAN HILLS VS
Johnstown
Income $37,888 −53%
Home value $45,400 −79%
Population 17,654 +2954%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SYLVAN HILLS VS
Park Forest
Income $79,120 −2%
Home value $389,600 +83%
Population 8,624 +1392%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SYLVAN HILLS VS
State College
Income $45,424 −44%
Home value $437,800 +106%
Population 40,844 +6966%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sylvan Hills, Pennsylvania? Sylvan Hills, Pennsylvania has about 720 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sylvan Hills, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Sylvan Hills, Pennsylvania earns about $80,547 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sylvan Hills, Pennsylvania expensive? In Sylvan Hills, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $212,500.
How educated are people in Sylvan Hills, Pennsylvania? About 44.4% of adults age 25 and over in Sylvan Hills, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sylvan Hills, Pennsylvania? About 10.8% of people in Sylvan Hills, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here