United States › Pennsylvania › Rockhill CITY
Rockhill Pennsylvania · 372 residents (2025 est.) · 0.29 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Rockhill is home to 386 people in Pennsylvania. At a median age of 50.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 0% of people here were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 41 minutes. Median home value sits at $157,100.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 50.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 380 in 2023
372 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,326 / sq mi
+2%since 2023
from 1,306 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 49.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
252 301 350 399 448 1990 2010 2020 2024 Rockhill Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $74,107
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $74,375 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $30,372 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 49.6% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 5.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.295 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.9%
Transportation & warehousing 4.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$157,100
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $142,500 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,158
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,102 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 79.4% in 2023
24.5% rent
from 10.3% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.90 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 4.8% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 48.1% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 1.9 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 95.5%(363)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 95.1%(367)
from 11 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 10.6% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 85.8% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 7.1% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 38.9 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 71.4% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 22.1% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 4.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 2.5% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 64.2% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 9.7% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 33.8% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 5.5% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 20.5% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 92.4% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 20 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rockhill Head to head
Compare Rockhill to nearby cities ROCKHILL VS
Chambersburg
Income $56,576 −24%
Home value $215,000 +37%
Population 23,376 +6184%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCKHILL VS
Lewistown
Income $40,236 −46%
Home value $98,500 −37%
Population 8,385 +2154%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCKHILL VS
Altoona
Income $51,250 −31%
Home value $119,900 −24%
Population 42,347 +11284%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCKHILL VS
Carlisle
Income $61,720 −17%
Home value $224,100 +43%
Population 22,693 +6000%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rockhill, Pennsylvania? Rockhill, Pennsylvania has about 386 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rockhill, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Rockhill, Pennsylvania earns about $74,107 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rockhill, Pennsylvania expensive? In Rockhill, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $157,100, and the typical rent is about $1,158 a month.
How educated are people in Rockhill, Pennsylvania? About 11.9% of adults age 25 and over in Rockhill, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rockhill, Pennsylvania? About 5.5% of people in Rockhill, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rockhill, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Rockhill, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 6 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here