United States › Pennsylvania › Orrstown CITY
Orrstown Pennsylvania · 210 residents (2025 est.) · 0.06 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Orrstown is home to 287 people in Pennsylvania. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $162,500. There are 4,484 people per square mile. Households here earn about 26% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 231 in 2000
210 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
4,484 / sq mi
+38%since 2009
from 3,250 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
193 238 283 327 372 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Orrstown Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,500
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,542 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $14,346 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 1.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.336 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5.7%
Public administration 5.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$162,500
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $83,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
from 72.2% in 2000
36.9% rent
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.16 people
−19%since 2009
from 2.67 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 17.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 99.1%(229)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(279)
from 0 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 4.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 55.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 87.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 48.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 69.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 15.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 7.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 81.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 86.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.1%(1)
Share of the 9 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Orrstown Head to head
Compare Orrstown to nearby cities ORRSTOWN VS
Chambersburg
Income $56,576 −2%
Home value $215,000 +32%
Population 23,376 +11031%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ORRSTOWN VS
Waynesboro
Income $66,956 +16%
Home value $188,600 +16%
Population 11,190 +5229%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ORRSTOWN VS
Carlisle
Income $61,720 +7%
Home value $224,100 +38%
Population 22,693 +10706%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ORRSTOWN VS
Gettysburg
Income $54,365 −5%
Home value $241,500 +49%
Population 8,365 +3883%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Orrstown, Pennsylvania? Orrstown, Pennsylvania has about 287 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Orrstown, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Orrstown, Pennsylvania earns about $57,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Orrstown, Pennsylvania expensive? In Orrstown, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $162,500.
How educated are people in Orrstown, Pennsylvania? About 7.5% of adults age 25 and over in Orrstown, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Orrstown, Pennsylvania? About 6.8% of people in Orrstown, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Orrstown, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Orrstown, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 58 residents, a change of about 25 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here